Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2013, 11:46 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 788
Default Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11

Is it possible to run HD TDM as a core audio interface in Pro Tools 11 ?

I guess it works in Logic Pro X so why not in Pro Tools 11 ?

( will try in Logic when I´m back in the studio )
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.6, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.4 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , PMC TB2S-AII with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2013, 12:06 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 325
Default Re: Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11

A nice idea but I bet it is not possible. And Avid/Digi are not well known for their excellent ASIO and Core Audio drivers...


Mark
__________________
Mac Pro Harpertown 2 x 2.8 GHz Quad Core, HD3 Accel (PCIe), 192 I/O, HD Omni, Sync I/O, Command|8, Euphonix MC Control, Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2013, 12:11 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 788
Default Re: Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11

Running the core audio driver "Digidesign HW ( HD )" in the 64 bit app Logic Pro X without any trouble at all, even at the minimum supported ( with the Digidesign audicore driver ) 64 samples buffer size...!!!
The Digidesign HW driver is only 8 in/outs but hey it is working great !

How about Pro Tools 11 ?
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.6, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.4 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , PMC TB2S-AII with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2013, 02:38 AM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default Re: Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11

As a semi related question...

If I upgrade my version of Protools HD to HD 10, can I then upgrade again to HD11? Or must you own a HDx or HDn card to do it? I realise my TDM cards won't work, but it might come in handy...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2013, 02:44 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,357
Arrow Re: Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11

TDM hardware is not available as a CoreAudio device on a system that only has v11 installed.
__________________
-Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.9)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2013, 06:29 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 788
Default Re: Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11

Ok, but if you have a PT10 install prior PT11 it must be there, cant see any reason at all why it should not work if the driver shows up in Logic. I mean Core Audio is Core Audio..and you can use Core Audio in Pro Tools 11...
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.6, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.4 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , PMC TB2S-AII with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2013, 06:57 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,357
Arrow Re: Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11

PT11 will not recognize a TDM card as a CoreAudio device. I do not know why this is the case. I just know that it is.
__________________
-Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.9)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2013, 03:06 AM
maxon maxon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wien
Posts: 167
Default Re: Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11

It's marketing issue not technical issue
__________________
---

RECORDING Studio: Mac Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, Pro Tools 8.1.1,

MIX + MASTERING Room: MAC Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, PT 8.1

3x 192 I/O, Digidesign PRE, UAD Octo, UAD Satellite Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2013, 05:12 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 788
Default Re: Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11

Maybe... howerever a workaround can be to create a Aggregate audio device in OS X Audio MIDI settings...using the TDM audio core driver...
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.6, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.4 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , PMC TB2S-AII with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2013, 01:41 PM
maxon maxon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wien
Posts: 167
Default Re: Is it possible to run TDM card as Core Audio in Pro Tools 11

Avid does not like customers, who wants to run PT11 on HD cards and trying to use VST plugins
__________________
---

RECORDING Studio: Mac Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, Pro Tools 8.1.1,

MIX + MASTERING Room: MAC Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, PT 8.1

3x 192 I/O, Digidesign PRE, UAD Octo, UAD Satellite Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HDX Card and Core Audio neckarklangwerke Pro Tools 10 Discussion 0 11-08-2011 04:21 AM
Delayed Quicktime playback through Core Audio Card Dennis Scott Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-11-2010 07:43 PM
MIX core card as audio host in 10.3.2 dancoleman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-11-2004 09:03 PM
882 1/0 audio interface with mix core card pmurf Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-24-2004 11:00 AM
osx core audio driver and d24 card lovespirals Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-20-2003 12:42 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com