Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2013, 12:28 PM
dts350z dts350z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 43
Default PT 11 Rewire bug

I'm posting this for the developers at plogue.com

...
Quote:
this is a major bug with Pro Tools 11. ReWire devices are only scanned when the DigiReWire plugin is scanned (which typically happens when running a new Pro Tools version). Any ReWire device installed after that scan will never show up in Pro Tools 11 until a new plugin scan occurs.

On OS X this can be forced by manually deleting the file name InstalledAAXPlugIns
in <your user>/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools

If the issue also occurs on Windows, there is most likely a similar file.

Someone should report this to Avid
...

From: http://www.plogue.com/phpBB3/viewtop...p=35801#p35801
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2013, 03:36 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,965
Lightbulb Re: PT 11 Rewire bug

Please post this at protools.ideascale.com. That is Avid's preferred forum for tracking bugs.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2013, 05:35 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,201
Default Re: PT 11 Rewire bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Please post this at protools.ideascale.com. That is Avid's preferred forum for tracking bugs.
And there was me thinking it was for ideas...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2014, 04:51 PM
phydaux2000 phydaux2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT 11 Rewire bug

Thanks for your informative article, unfortunately I can't find the InstalledAAXPlugIns file anywhere on my computer, I'm running Maverics 10.9.1 Pro Tools 11 and Reason 7 in 64 bit mode. I've looked for similar files in all my librarys to no avail. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2014, 08:57 AM
d1000 d1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sorvagur, Faroe Islands
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT 11 Rewire bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by phydaux2000 View Post
Thanks for your informative article, unfortunately I can't find the InstalledAAXPlugIns file anywhere on my computer, I'm running Maverics 10.9.1 Pro Tools 11 and Reason 7 in 64 bit mode. I've looked for similar files in all my librarys to no avail. Thanks
Hi phydaux

The file should be in the Library folder in your Users folder (your Home folder), not the one in the root folder.

Make sure that that Library folder is visible (by default it's not)
See this article for more info on making the user library folder visible:

http://www.macworld.com/article/2057...mavericks.html

Hope this helps - I just fixed this on my MBP.
OSX 10.9, PT 11.1.1, Reason 7.0.1

Btw. OSX 10.9.1 is not supported yet - of course, it might work, but still.
See this article:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oductCategory=

Kind regards
dan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2014, 08:41 PM
hybernation hybernation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT 11 Rewire bug

Thank you dan!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2014, 09:03 PM
crandallwarren crandallwarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 223
Default Re: PT 11 Rewire bug

On windows 7, the file is here:
C:\Users\Studio A\AppData\Roaming\Avid\Pro Tools

Had to do the same to get Reaper to show up as rewire slave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2014, 11:14 AM
nicklusk nicklusk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT 11 Rewire bug

Thanks for the info, one side note that I got stuck on.

When you select view options in finder, you have to be in your macintosh HD>Users>"Your username" folder already for the "show library folder" option to show up.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2014, 06:12 AM
Fabulous Fabulous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Perth
Posts: 97
Default Re: PT 11 Rewire bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by dts350z View Post
I'm posting this for the developers at plogue.com

......

From: http://www.plogue.com/phpBB3/viewtop...p=35801#p35801
I deleted the file and it made no difference. Still not rewire for ableton 9
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-28-2014, 10:47 PM
b mcgibney b mcgibney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Vancouver, B. C.
Posts: 561
Default Re: PT 11 Rewire bug

Did you ever resolve this? I am having the same lack of rewire problems with Reason
__________________
MacPro 3,1 dual Quad-core 2.8. OS 10.6.8. and 10.8.5 and a MAC PRO 5,1 dual six core 2.93 . RME FF800 and a bunch of noisemaking gear
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire quit unexpectedly but pro-tools still thinks rewire.. rustybucket 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-17-2007 06:57 PM
ReWire? sykobilly65 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-03-2005 08:55 PM
Rewire star one 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2005 05:54 AM
FXpansion - Rewire - VST to RTAS or VST to Rewire Sweet Lou P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-01-2004 10:38 AM
Where do I get Rewire? Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-13-2003 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com