Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2013, 11:02 PM
matt_oc6 matt_oc6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1
Default Upgrade to Pro Tools 11

I am looking at upgrading to Pro Tools 11 soon (I am using Pro Tools 8) and was wondering how the upgrade process works. The local store I buy most of my gear from has an upgrade price which is considerably lower than just buying Pro Tools 11.

My problem is that I have misplaced the disc for installing Pro Tools 8 (I still have my product key though) and was wondering if I would only be able to install Pro Tools 11 on the machines I already have 8 on, or would I be able to install it on a new machine as well?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2013, 01:25 AM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 9,696
Default Re: Upgrade to Pro Tools 11

there is only 1 installer for 11 (well OK 2, I Mac and 1 Windows) and it is a complete installer.

no need to install 8 first, better if you don't even try
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2013, 05:39 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 3,834
Default Re: Upgrade to Pro Tools 11

And you can put PT11 and 10.3.6 on as many machines as you like. You can just run one where the iLok is engaged.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com/Gatesstory/...home_page.html
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, 10.8.3, 8 GB RAM, PT10.3.6, PT11, 002 rack, MC Control V2, 3.0 software, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM1100 16 track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools LE to Pro Tools 10 Upgrade Activation Card (+PT11 upgrade) bonwild Buy & Sell 0 06-17-2013 11:27 AM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Pro tools 8.04cs2 upgrade, Pro tools wont launch! Please help me! ohyoshimi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2011 11:15 PM
Q: If I recently purchased a Pro Tools LE software upgrade—how do I obtain Pro Tools dmm Pro Tools 9 Discussion 0 11-12-2010 10:14 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com