Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2013, 11:29 AM
funkdizno funkdizno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 4
Default Digidesign 002 with Pro Tools 11. Will it work?

I have just purchased a new imac, OS X 10.8.4. I was running PT8 and would like to upgrade to PT11 but according to Avid customer support the 002 board has not been tested with PT11 and of course, my OS is not compatible with PT8. Has anyone used PT11 with the 002 board? I am hoping to avoid buying a new interface as my 002 is still in great working condition.

thanks for the help,
Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2013, 11:43 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 28,997
Default Re: Digidesign 002 with Pro Tools 11. Will it work?

Not sure about 11, but the 002 does work with PT10. I would buy 10 now(it will come with a free upgrade to 11, but wait before you upgrade). 10 is a great version, and will work with MOST plugins you have now(some may need an update). 11 is a whole new "can 'o worms" and does NOT use any RTAS plugins at all(and far too many 3rd party plugins are not yet available for the new AAX 64 bit that 11 requires). BTW, you can install 10.3.6 AND 11 on the same drive and sessions will open in either version. You could use 11 to do midi work and then bounce the midi instruments to audio tracks, and then mix in 10 with all your RTAS plugins

As for the 002, its not supported, but that doesn't mean it won't work(some folks are testing it but I have not heard yet about the results).
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 32 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2013, 11:50 AM
funkdizno funkdizno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Digidesign 002 with Pro Tools 11. Will it work?

Thanks a lot Dave! Upgrading my whole system is becoming quite the headache! As far as the drivers go, should I just download the most current version (11.0)? There seems to be some concern as to whether it will work with OS X mountain lion.

Thanks again,
Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2013, 11:54 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,255
Default Re: Digidesign 002 with Pro Tools 11. Will it work?

I have tested the 002r on PT11.0 on a MacPro and it seems to work fine. I haven't tested MIDI yet.

One workaround. When changing the sampling rate, you can set it when making a new session. If the session is already open and you want to change the rate, you go to System Preferences and use the Control Panel in the "Other" pane.

Seems that Windows systems don't work as well with the 002.

I am also using Eucon 3 and it is working.

These tests are not complete. Your mileage may vary.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.10.2, 8 GB RAM, PT11.3.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.2.2, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.

Last edited by Park Seward; 07-04-2013 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2014, 03:50 AM
Aussie John Aussie John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 184
Default Re: Digidesign 002 with Pro Tools 11. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Park Seward View Post
I have tested the 002r on PT11.0 on a MacPro and it seems to work fine. I haven't tested MIDI yet.
.
Hi Park - I noticed when I set it up - using the 002 003 family drivers, whenever I plugged in the rack my CPU usage would rocket with kernel tasks and the fans start to blow. Unplug and back to normal.
__________________
cheers John
Pro Tools 11: 2.66 Ghz core i7 macbook pro: OS X 10.10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2014, 09:17 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,255
Default Re: Digidesign 002 with Pro Tools 11. Will it work?

Noticed a problem yesterday. The "Hardware" pull-down does not appear. This is with the newest PT version and 003 software. I'll try the last 002 software today.

I can't use my Presonus eight channel mic input since the hardware selection is not showing up. It is connected to the optical ADAT of the 002. The audio inputs of the 002 work.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.10.2, 8 GB RAM, PT11.3.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.2.2, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2014, 09:42 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,729
Default Re: Digidesign 002 with Pro Tools 11. Will it work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie John View Post
Hi Park - I noticed when I set it up - using the 002 003 family drivers, whenever I plugged in the rack my CPU usage would rocket with kernel tasks and the fans start to blow. Unplug and back to normal.
Be careful as firewire is not very friendly to hot swapping. I personally have seen several macs have their firewire ports blown because of plugging or unplugging when power is on. I required a complete logic board replacement from Apple. I know the firewire specs say it should support hot swapping, but do you really want to risk it?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Production Systems: Mac Pro (8 Core), 15" Macbook Pro I7 Running Apple Logic Pro X
[Legacy Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) OSX 10.8.5, Protools 10.3.10]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Pro Tools software work with any non-digidesign hardware MarathonRunner General Discussion 6 01-20-2010 06:46 PM
will digidesign 002 box work with cubase sx scsounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2007 11:32 AM
DIGIDESIGN.....s/n code will not work for 6.1.1 Aoede 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-23-2003 01:53 PM
do vst plugins work on digidesign?> DOUBLE EDGE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-27-2001 10:38 AM
Does PT NT really work only on Digidesign approved PCs? JeroenL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 01-28-2000 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com