Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2013, 08:16 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Post Track Presets in Pro Tools 10

PT10 allows (although not documented) track presets, which can be any kind of track (or batch of tracks) with all your usual plugins and sends in place. Russ has a video on how to do this on a Mac and its fairly easy to make it work on Windows as well

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...pro-tools.html
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2013, 11:00 AM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 350
Default Re: Track Presets in Pro Tools 10

HOLY CR*P how did I not know about this??? This is the shiznit. Thanks so much for posting this Albee!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2013, 08:46 AM
scrnplyr's Avatar
scrnplyr scrnplyr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Calabasas, Calif
Posts: 105
Default Re: Track Presets in Pro Tools 10

Albee,

great trick, esp since it's not documented how else could we learn this except word of mouth? I love it.
__________________
AJF


Now: MacPro Tower OS 10.8 - PT10.3.5- MBox Pro - MACKIE preamp for monitoring only - WAVES PIs - a couple of AKG Mics - MAudio Key49
Then: ProTools 5-ish digi001 on a PC running Windows Millennium
BD (before digital)-from Tascam 8-track to Neve 64 - ran live audio for Club 88 in LA (Decline of Western Civilization) and Stage East in N Hollywood

"...this puts things into perspective...too much ****** perspective..." David St Hubbins and Nigel Tufnel standing over Elvis' grave.

Last edited by scrnplyr; 05-20-2013 at 11:27 AM. Reason: afterthoughts
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2013, 11:47 AM
TruestPain TruestPain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Providence, RI (UNITED STATES)
Posts: 194
Default Re: Track Presets in Pro Tools 10

I've noticed this when configuring my input outputs and sound arrangements.

I was not sure whether I should play around with that part, but it had grabbed my curiosity.
__________________
http://www.soundcloud.com/truestpain
http://www.reverbnation.com/truestpain
http://www.soundclick.com/truestpain4eva
http://www.facebook.com/truestpain

Mac Mini OSX Mountain Lion 10.8, 2.6 ghz, 8gbRAM, i7 Quad Core, Pro Tools 10.3.5, MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2013, 03:48 PM
Jiffzillla Jiffzillla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Track Presets in Pro Tools 10

One of my instructors at the Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences in Arizona is the guy who figured this trick out. He's the Phil Nichols that Russ mentions in the video. Phil is a super-smart guy and incredibly nice. Pro Tools Jedi for sure. Also pretty damn quick with a Nerf gun if you're sleeping in class too!
__________________
Some days you're the dog, and some days you're the fire hydrant.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2013, 05:47 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Track Presets in Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiffzillla View Post
One of my instructors at the Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences in Arizona is the guy who figured this trick out. He's the Phil Nichols that Russ mentions in the video. Phil is a super-smart guy and incredibly nice. Pro Tools Jedi for sure. Also pretty damn quick with a Nerf gun if you're sleeping in class too!
Phil is still there???????? WOW! I was there in 2001....

Phil is a very cool guy though!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2013, 03:30 PM
Jiffzillla Jiffzillla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Track Presets in Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
Phil is still there???????? WOW! I was there in 2001....

Phil is a very cool guy though!
Yup! Phil is still there. It's worth the tuition for his instruction alone. Very blessed to know him and to have had him as an instructor.
__________________
Some days you're the dog, and some days you're the fire hydrant.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2013, 03:45 PM
Gary-Leahy Gary-Leahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Beerwah Australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Track Presets in Pro Tools 10

If anybody has a solution to the below....

I have tried creating track presets to no avail both in PT10 and 11.

I have gone through all the protocols in the 4 to 5 videos including Russ on Pro Tools Expert. Both mac and Pc Vid's

My platform is Win 7 64Bit i5 3.3Ghz Asus Intel. 16Gb Ram DDR3.

When i want to create the track preset it wants to redirect my save to
My Documents/Avid/Pro Tools then the folder I created "Track Preset"

When I went to creat new track from the New Tracks Menu. My new folder was not displayed.IE Vox

So I thought I will try another method .
Deleleting the Track Preset from My Document/Avid/Pro Tools/Track Preset.
Then Creating Track Preset Folder in Programs (x86) Avid/Pro Tools. (For PT10)

Tried to save new track preset "file" to the Track Preset in the directory Just for argument sake..
Vox.ptxt. Same message it wants me to redirect and save in my documents.

Obviously a conflict some where.
I am wondering if any one has had the same issues that might have solution.

I can really see the benefits to track presets.
Your helps appreciated

Thanks
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2013, 06:04 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 961
Default Re: Track Presets in Pro Tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary-Leahy View Post
When i want to create the track preset it wants to redirect my save to
My Documents/Avid/Pro Tools then the folder I created "Track Preset"
The correct location is Documents/Avid/Pro Tools/Track Presets
plural!

Also, the sessions must reside in their own subfolders. In example if you create a track preset by the name of "My New Preset", the .ptxt file should reside in Documents/Avid/Pro Tools/Track Presets/My New Preset or Documents/Avid/Pro Tools/Track Presets/New Presets (or whatever you want to call the subfolder).


Oliver
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2013, 07:36 PM
Gary-Leahy Gary-Leahy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Beerwah Australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Track Presets in Pro Tools 10

Thanks Oliver will check and try "Track Presets and not Track Preset
To night

I feel confident the solution is the correct one

thanks Mate
Gary
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Presets Kenny Gioia Tips & Tricks 30 01-31-2014 04:33 PM
Track presets in 11? albee1952 Pro Tools 11 2 06-24-2013 04:37 PM
Track Presets!!! albee1952 Pro Tools 10 8 12-29-2012 08:13 PM
Track/"Channel Strip" Presets DO exist in Pro Tools, apparently... PTPhillip Pro Tools 10 97 10-20-2012 01:03 AM
Track presets in PT??? dgkenney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-22-2009 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com