Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:11 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,277
Default RTAS to AAX Wrapper?

The discussions here about concerns of which 3rd party plug-in manufacturers will provide AAX versions got me wondering if there might be some kind of RTAS to AAX wrapper that could be developed, along the lines of the old FXpansion VST to RTAS wrapper? We've had discussion in these forums about VST to AAX wrapper and one that Sugar Bytes had developed, but got pulled over licensing issues with Avid. But could a VST/RTAS to AAX wrapper be possible? And would that solve a lot of the concerns?
__________________
"Rule number one in music is there are no rules in music! Rule number two is see rule number one!" Armin Van Buuren
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-7 Pro 24gig RAM
Pro Tools 11.1
Interface: Focusrite Scarlette 8i6
Mackie Onyx 32-4 Mixer
JBL LSR4326 Monitors
Shure KSM27
Yamaha Motif XS8
Reason 7.1
Reaper 4.35
PTIEP 2.0
Spectrasonics Omnishpere
Nexus2
Camel Audio Alchemy 1.55
Xfer Serum
Synapse Audio Dune 2
Rob Papen Predator PL
and 30+ other VI's of various sorts!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:25 AM
roboman01 roboman01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Wauchula
Posts: 57
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Wrapper?

Will 32 bit AAX work in 64bit Pro Tools? I know other DAW applications allows it but will it work in Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:36 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 4,543
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Wrapper?

other daw that comes to mind was logic, and for you to use the 32 bit tools you had to close logic and restart it in 32 bit mode. Then apparently cubase or nuendo had some kind of jbridge or something like that but that was a lot more trouble with stability. So I hope it's no. I don't want an unstable pro tools in front of my clients.
__________________
Manny.

Emcha_audio ->J'emcha_audio-> J'emcha l'audio-> J'aimecha l'audio-> J'aime ça l'audio. Gotta know french to get it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:46 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Wrapper?

i've been hearing rumors that fxpansion is/will be developing an rtas to aax adapter. just a rumor though.

at some point avid will have to green light sugar bytes transvst.

for now i'm using nomad factory's mfx magma, which is already aax and audiosuite, for my vst needs but i basically only use it for one plugin...nebula. i've also heard that magma will eventually host rtas plugins. just another rumor at this point.

regards,
marco
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:47 AM
DeadAgain DeadAgain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 67
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roboman01 View Post
Will 32 bit AAX work in 64bit Pro Tools? I know other DAW applications allows it but will it work in Pro Tools?
Pro Tools 11 supports only 64 Bit AAX.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nts&popup=true
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2013, 07:33 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,006
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Wrapper?

Pro-Tools-Expert has just posted responses about AAX from some companies.

Of interest is the response from FXpansion about a VST-RTAS wrapper:


Fxpansion

1) All current and available (as of 2nd half 2013) RTAS instruments & effects will be ported to 64-bit AAX Native.

We have no plans to support AAX DSP.

2) No upgrade fees will be charged for 64-bit AAX specifically. But if you have an older version of a product, you may need to upgrade to the newest in order to get AAX.

3) We won’t be porting old and unsupported products like GURU (you need to upgrade to Geist), or any Lite/OEM versions, or old freeware/magware like Orca and GeistCM, or anything older than the current version at the time the AAX64 upgrade ships. Avid have not authorized us (or any other developer) to port the VST-RTAS wrapper.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2013, 07:40 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,277
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Wrapper?

I know there's nothing currently available in the form of a VST/RTAS to AAX wrapper. But it sure would be great if we could get one, like Sugar Bytes or other. The 32bit to 64bit could be an issue in developing it, though.
__________________
"Rule number one in music is there are no rules in music! Rule number two is see rule number one!" Armin Van Buuren
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-7 Pro 24gig RAM
Pro Tools 11.1
Interface: Focusrite Scarlette 8i6
Mackie Onyx 32-4 Mixer
JBL LSR4326 Monitors
Shure KSM27
Yamaha Motif XS8
Reason 7.1
Reaper 4.35
PTIEP 2.0
Spectrasonics Omnishpere
Nexus2
Camel Audio Alchemy 1.55
Xfer Serum
Synapse Audio Dune 2
Rob Papen Predator PL
and 30+ other VI's of various sorts!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2013, 09:22 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 631
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I know there's nothing currently available in the form of a VST/RTAS to AAX wrapper. But it sure would be great if we could get one, like Sugar Bytes or other. The 32bit to 64bit could be an issue in developing it, though.
Don't hold your breath - it's bad business for AVID. You don't undermine your own product standard (or allow anyone else to). What's the point of developing it if you do.
__________________
PT 11.2.1 DP 8.07 SO 2.x VEP 5.x Komplete Audio6 Win8.1 (x64) HP ProBook 4730s
PT 11.2.1 DP 8.07 SO 2.x VEP 5.x 828mkII ADA8000 MTP-AV Mac Mini 2011 Mvks.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2013, 10:45 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,277
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
Don't hold your breath - it's bad business for AVID. You don't undermine your own product standard (or allow anyone else to). What's the point of developing it if you do.
I don't see how having a wrapper undermines the AVID product standard. The purpose of having a wrapper software is get other companies products to the standard, AAX in this case. It might also help you pick up customers that you might otherwise not get.

As you may know, Propellerhead held out for years with opening up Reason to 3rd party plugins. But with 6.5 they added Rack Extensions, and many developers have created some dynamite stuff to add to the Reason rack. Still has to conform to the Reason rack standard. Having RE's didn't undermine Reason in any way. If anything, it made them more popular.
__________________
"Rule number one in music is there are no rules in music! Rule number two is see rule number one!" Armin Van Buuren
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-7 Pro 24gig RAM
Pro Tools 11.1
Interface: Focusrite Scarlette 8i6
Mackie Onyx 32-4 Mixer
JBL LSR4326 Monitors
Shure KSM27
Yamaha Motif XS8
Reason 7.1
Reaper 4.35
PTIEP 2.0
Spectrasonics Omnishpere
Nexus2
Camel Audio Alchemy 1.55
Xfer Serum
Synapse Audio Dune 2
Rob Papen Predator PL
and 30+ other VI's of various sorts!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2013, 11:37 AM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,704
Default Re: RTAS to AAX Wrapper?

a wrapper would allow poorly done plugs to be used potential comprising satiability
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VST to RTAS Wrapper JLSIII Tips & Tricks 17 03-09-2007 08:05 AM
Ozone with wrapper?? or rtas- T-racks RTAS ???? Camilo Toledo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-14-2004 06:35 AM
SIR and VST-RTAS Wrapper jono1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-17-2004 02:11 AM
Is there a DX - RTAS wrapper? Spoony 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-16-2003 02:46 PM
Has anyone used the VST to RTAS wrapper? xeetstreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 12-15-2003 11:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com