Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2013, 12:37 PM
chinopepito chinopepito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files

Aloha,
I am running 10.3.2 on OS 10.8.2 on a 2,9 PB, 8GB of ram

Doesn't matter what kind of session i open and how big the clips/files are. If i try to use Elastic Audio the clips get greyed out and you don't hear them anymore. The task manager says "analysing audio" but without any progress.

Any solution for this problem?

Thank you very much in advance

Jens
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2013, 02:13 AM
chinopepito chinopepito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files

Update
Actually it seems like the plug in has problems opening at all. If i double click the Elastic Audio plug in the little plug in window opens but stays empty.

Any suggestions?

Greetings

Jens
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2013, 06:06 AM
PT Lover's Avatar
PT Lover PT Lover is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 5,472
Default Re: PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files

Which file format (.wav, .aif, etc)? I believe I've heard/read about issues with audio files other than .wav or .aif, but I'm not sure about this. I'll keep looking for info.

Have you tried trashing PT preferences?
__________________
Stig Eliassen
---------------
Pro Tools|HDX 10.3.9 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | 10.8.5 | D-Command ES | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Pro Tools|HD 10.3.9/11.1.3 | iMac 12,1 w/12GB RAM | 10.9.4 | Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2013, 06:41 AM
chinopepito chinopepito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files

Hello Stig

thanks for your reply. I am using wav's only.
Just trashed the digidesign/protools preferences and now at booting PT i get the message that: "Pro Tools could not load the Elastic Audio Plug in because no valid authorization could be found, the iLok was not connected or the plug-in was damaged"
Once the session is open and clicking on the Elastic Audio button it tells me the EA plug in is not installed.
BAD
(of course i am running an authorized version of PT10 with the iLok connected )

Greetings

Jens
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2013, 08:07 AM
PT Lover's Avatar
PT Lover PT Lover is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 5,472
Default Re: PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files

Have you checked in the plugins folder?

I would re-run the PT 10.3.2 installer in case something didn't install properly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-03-30 at 3.26.46 PM.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	26.6 KB
ID:	50  
__________________
Stig Eliassen
---------------
Pro Tools|HDX 10.3.9 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | 10.8.5 | D-Command ES | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Pro Tools|HD 10.3.9/11.1.3 | iMac 12,1 w/12GB RAM | 10.9.4 | Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2013, 08:22 AM
chinopepito chinopepito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files

Dear Stig,

It looks exactly like your image - thanks a lot for doing the effort of posting - I am afraid the plug-in is broken indeed. Not working at home at the moment where the installer is on a safe place on an external HD - so I guess i have to live without EA for the next few days and try to re-instal it as soon i got home.
Thanks so much for your help
(by the way - do you think there is a way to download only the broken plug in somewhere?)

greetings

Jens
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2013, 08:49 AM
PT Lover's Avatar
PT Lover PT Lover is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 5,472
Default Re: PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files

Quote:
(by the way - do you think there is a way to download only the broken plug in somewhere?)
No, not the elastic plugin. It's embedded in the PT installer. I would even download the PT installer again, in case something happened the last time.
__________________
Stig Eliassen
---------------
Pro Tools|HDX 10.3.9 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | 10.8.5 | D-Command ES | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Pro Tools|HD 10.3.9/11.1.3 | iMac 12,1 w/12GB RAM | 10.9.4 | Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2013, 10:02 AM
chinopepito chinopepito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files

Thank you Stig
downloading the installer and re-installation of PT was the way to go,

Wish you a happy easter

grtz

Jens
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2013, 11:03 AM
PT Lover's Avatar
PT Lover PT Lover is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 5,472
Default Re: PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files

Quote:
Originally Posted by chinopepito View Post
Thank you Stig
downloading the installer and re-installation of PT was the way to go,

Wish you a happy easter

grtz

Jens
Good to hear. Happy Easter to you too.
__________________
Stig Eliassen
---------------
Pro Tools|HDX 10.3.9 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | 10.8.5 | D-Command ES | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Pro Tools|HD 10.3.9/11.1.3 | iMac 12,1 w/12GB RAM | 10.9.4 | Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio hangs PT10 suicune Pro Tools Software (Mac) 21 06-03-2014 12:10 PM
Elastic audio bug in PT10 + 11HD Boe Larsen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 01-22-2014 06:54 AM
Elastic audio is unable to perform error Rwilliams0190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-18-2010 10:41 AM
Elastic audio is unable to perform error Rwilliams0190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-05-2010 07:06 AM
unable to switch elastic audio off Ale Pro Tools Post & Surround 0 02-14-2008 02:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com