Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-17-2013, 11:21 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,694
Default Re: PT 10 stops loading at "VariFi.aaxplugin"

This is getting much more painful that it should.

Just remove the plugin from the folder. Put it *anywhere* but the folder it is in. There may be no "unused" folder, if you want to you can create it. the name/location etc. of that folder does not matter in the least. You should just move the whole high level VafiFi folder not individual stuff under it.

Then follow the directions here to trash the preferences and databases http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...411?popup=true

Trashing the databases is important as there are plugin file related things stored there.

---

Had you searched for the location information on DUC you would have found this link that I and others have posted many time. http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...d-running.html. Read all the good stuff there.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-17-2013, 11:33 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,694
Default Re: PT 10 stops loading at "VariFi.aaxplugin"

BTW if this still does not work, move aside all the AAX plugins, and see if Pro Tools will start, Put back half of them and try again and keep iterating until you narrow down the plugin that is causing this... my second suspect would be the plugin that loads immediately after VariFi. But the suspect is likely VariFi, there is a small chance just might not be the VariFi plugin. But really carefully do all the things above first.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-17-2013, 11:39 AM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: PT 10 stops loading at "VariFi.aaxplugin"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soul El View Post
I feel like Im taking crazy pills here man. The only plug ins folder I can find is what is labeled as a Shortcut amongst a bunch of .dll files application and resource files. The shortcut leads me to the file folder which contains said folder. I cant find the Not used file. sounds weird but thats whats going on.

AFIK there shouldnt be any shortcuts. Just folders.

Do yourself a favor reinstall PT. If takes about 10 minutes tops. Do a clean uninstal.

While your waiting do some reading. In fact I would suggest you take the rest of the afternoon off and tomorrow and start with the TRASHER README which explains how it works. The PT Installation Notes. etc You dont have to read every damn PDF that come with Pro Tools but seriously 10-15 minutes spent here and there is not going to kill you. It will be time well spent.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-17-2013, 11:50 AM
Soul El Soul El is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: sacramento
Posts: 112
Default Re: PT 10 stops loading at "VariFi.aaxplugin"

Sounds to me like I'm not the 1st person u guys have helped. Sore subject? lol j/k but seriously, this is my second go round at PT and the 1st was less to be desired, this is not the easiest formatting program on the market we can all understand that. Yes I do need to spend more time reading and I understand it will not kill me. Hi My user name is Soul EL, good to meet some of the locals.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-17-2013, 12:04 PM
Soul El Soul El is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: sacramento
Posts: 112
Default Re: PT 10 stops loading at "VariFi.aaxplugin"

Ok this is becoming funner, completed said instructions on the deletions. Then removed one by one aaxplugin file till it freed up the further loading process. Now it gets stuck on AIRChorus.dpm. - confused. Im going to uninstall and re-install.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-17-2013, 12:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,694
Default Re: PT 10 stops loading at "VariFi.aaxplugin"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soul El View Post
Ok this is becoming funner, completed said instructions on the deletions. Then removed one by one aaxplugin file till it freed up the further loading process. Now it gets stuck on AIRChorus.dpm. - confused. Im going to uninstall and re-install.
Good plan. As other have said, it is very important that when you run the uninstaller make sure you select the "clean" option.

If you are not running 10.3.3 now is the time to download that installer.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-17-2013, 12:18 PM
Soul El Soul El is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: sacramento
Posts: 112
Default Re: PT 10 stops loading at "VariFi.aaxplugin"

Im now as humble as I can get. In the uninstall or change program window in the programs and features file, I do not recieve a "uninstall" option when I right click Avid Pro Tools. Is there a work around for this too?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-17-2013, 12:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,694
Default Re: PT 10 stops loading at "VariFi.aaxplugin"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soul El View Post
Im now as humble as I can get. In the uninstall or change program window in the programs and features file, I do not recieve a "uninstall" option when I right click Avid Pro Tools. Is there a work around for this too?
There is an separate uninstall application installed with Pro Tools should be in the same folder or so as Pro Tools.exe (I dont' have an Windows box in front of me)...

BTW did you every run a full install over a previous install without running the uninstaller before? That can screw things up, always best to for a full uninstall with "clean" option and the reinstall any extra plugins again.

have you added any third party plugins? After running the unisntaller with clean option make sure both of those plugin folders have gone/or at least are empty, if not manually delete any remaining files from them (both AAX and RTAS), just to be paranoid.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-17-2013, 12:27 PM
Soul El Soul El is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: sacramento
Posts: 112
Default Re: PT 10 stops loading at "VariFi.aaxplugin"

I installed PT 8 LE about 2 years ago and used it less than 10 times. Compatibility issues. Now Im trying to install 10. Do I need to uninstall 8? I was under the impression they could live peacefully to be removed at a later date.... I will look for said application to uninstall. EDIT. I cant seem to navigate this simple software, this is the reason I stopped using this program the 1st time, this time I have more vested into using it so I need to make it work. I've googled and searched and read, where the heck is the uninstall button?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-17-2013, 12:38 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: PT 10 stops loading at "VariFi.aaxplugin"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soul El View Post
Ok this is becoming funner, completed said instructions on the deletions. Then removed one by one aaxplugin file till it freed up the further loading process. Now it gets stuck on AIRChorus.dpm. - confused. Im going to uninstall and re-install.
I not trying to be a big meanie or anything it sounds like you have some corrupt files. So i would uninstal and trash the prefs and start over. And do all the setup and optimations tips. It's importent to start at the same place as everyone else with the recommended settings.

Pro Tools is a incredably powerful program and its equally demanding on the hardware and software environment it runs in. Little things upset it.

The whole reading thing its importent. You normally have to only do it once. Skimming the information. Its not about memorizing it as much as it is knowing where to look for information later or properly configure your system, run the installers etc. People dont. And they end up with the wrong hardware or a improperly configured system that wont run. And we all have the highest expectations from this program. We know it can work. And while its not 100% bug free most issues turn out to be user error oe system configuration issues.

The forum regulars are volunteers, we are unpaid. And its tough trying to decipher posts, figure out problems from across the web. On a system we cant access, Have to no idea whats installed. How its configured. And time and time again no one configures the system or is using hardware thats unknown or dodgy at best. The infornmation is all out there. The links at the top of the forum will get you 80% of the way there in a short time. Most of us have all started from the same place as any new user. Yet thread after thread we have to ask to the same information. And then get everything but what we asked for .

you will get out of Pro Tools what you put into it.

Ultimately we want you to succeed. Even if we come across as grumpy and demanding
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 02-12-2013 05:38 AM
Digi 002 not loading...it freezes with the words "loading" on the screen teketuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2012 05:42 PM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 07:37 AM
"a-z" button stops working on Edit page ilovemyssl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-05-2011 01:30 PM
9073 "slow/fragmented" disc error - playback stops!! PLS HELP VanEdge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-27-2001 01:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com