Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2013, 05:04 PM
tomatoes96 tomatoes96 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Unhappy Does Pro Tools SE work on Windows 8?

I recently got Pro Tools SE for Christmas and a new laptop with Windows 8. ive installed the program and everything and it works fine at first, but whenever I record something and try to play it back, I get a DAE error-9060. does this have anything to do with the operating system? and is there a way to prevent this error in the future?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2013, 02:01 AM
perkins perkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Santander-Spain
Posts: 1
Default Re: Does Pro Tools SE work on Windows 8?

I have the same problem with Windows 8 . The difference is that I can't install PRO TOOLS SE 8.0.3 in my computer with Windows 8 because doesn't recognize the software. What steps did you take to install it?
Thanks in advance and sorry for my English.
Cheers from Spain.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does windows 8 work with Pro Tools 11? Jaydotsmif Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 08-16-2013 09:27 PM
Does Pro Tools SE work with Windows 8? Dpdr Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 06-20-2013 07:24 PM
does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7 Felix777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-29-2012 11:09 AM
will pro tools le 5.1 work on windows xp? thejuan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-03-2003 09:33 AM
my windows placer 1.4.2 don't work on pro tools 6.1 eLeKtRo KiD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-29-2003 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com