Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2013, 07:55 AM
ohtoledo ohtoledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: LOS MOCHIS, SINALOA, MEXICO
Posts: 1
Default protools 10 with windows 8 pro

I recieve this message when i open protools 10. 'could not allocate memory for disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (dae buffer), disk cache size or engine voice count. Delete your prefs and try again. (-9514).'
i check the error -9514. I installed the software without antivirus, but i got the same error.
I don't know where to move the disk cache size or dae buffer.
So, i guess i need some help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2013, 09:46 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,053
Default Re: protools 10 with windows 8 pro

Short answer is, it isn't qualified for Win 8 yet. While some have it sort of working, your best bet (IF you'd rather work than beta test) then go back to Win 7. And please post a sandra report. Your PC might not meet the qualifications anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2013, 04:04 PM
markyzno markyzno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 30
Default Re: protools 10 with windows 8 pro

There are various solutions and workarounds to this issue on the forum...

Do a search (I solved this issue myself and am running PT10.3.2 on Win 8 no problems but did have the issue you described)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2013, 04:05 PM
markyzno markyzno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 30
Default Re: protools 10 with windows 8 pro

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=333604
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2013, 04:28 AM
A1715 A1715 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 2
Default Re: protools 10 with windows 8 pro

I just bought protools 10 with a 3rd gen mbox I also bought a new pc about two months ago with windows 8 on it tried to buy windows 7 but I guess they stopped making it. I came across a couple of different problems and I've spent the past week searching through online forums and youtube videos after avid tech support told me windows 8 was not compatible with PT. I have since gotten it working and right now it seems to be running fine. I'll start with the Mbox the only way I was able to get the system to recognize it was by using the original gen 3 drivers (without any updates). After I got this working I was getting two error messages from PT the first was solved by running the program as an administrator (Sorry I don't remember the error#) and the second said something about the disc cache and the buffer (-9514). I'm just going to tell you what I did all of these steps may or may not be necessary for you. I started by downloading and saving PT10 in a zip file and then manually extracting all of the 1200+ items contained in PT to a reg file and by this I just mean that I didn't run the program on auto extract. After this I clicked the setup.exe file with the blue/purple icon next to it and then clicked on properties and then compatibility, select Windows 7 from the systems drop box next click run as administrator. After this change the color settings to 8bit this seemed to be the thing that enabled the program to run. I was still receiving the (-9514) before this and that's it for the most part. I haven't had a chance to go through everything in the program yet but from what I can see right now it seems to be working properly, still have to set up the midi controller. Hope this helps for anyone who is having the same problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2013, 07:13 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 298
Default Re: protools 10 with windows 8 pro

Rather than jumping through all the hoops listed above... just do this and reboot http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190730.aspx

Then install and run Pro Tool as Administrator

Working flawless here
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Dual Intel Xeon X5670 24Gb DDR3 1333
DAW - Logic X 10.0.7 - Pro Tools HD 10.3.7
MOTU Ultralite
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2013, 10:16 AM
Trainwrecker Trainwrecker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 123
Default Re: protools 10 with windows 8 pro

But Avid says...

How many of you are running one of these cards?

Which graphics cards have been qualified by Avid with Pro Tools 10.0 systems?

The following graphics cards have been tested and approved by Avid for use with systems with Pro Tools 10.0 software.

Supported Nvidia Graphics Cards

NVIDIA Quadro 4000 2GB PCIe video board
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 1GB PCIe video board
NVIDIA Quadro 600 1GB PCIe video board
NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB PCIe video board
NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800 1.5GB PCIe video board
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768MB PCIe video board
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580 512MB PCIe video board
NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290 256MB PCIe video board

Window 8 should not be an issue with PT10, 2/3 tweaks and you are gold.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2013, 01:06 AM
A1715 A1715 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 2
Default Re: protools 10 with windows 8 pro

Ok so I ran into a new problem I'm not getting any kind of sound or signal going to PT was getting some feedback from the midi but no sound. Sort of the same thing with the instrument inputs it looks like the sound is registering in the mbox but no output from PT or the monitors. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2013, 07:33 AM
markyzno markyzno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 30
Default Re: protools 10 with windows 8 pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by A1715 View Post
Ok so I ran into a new problem I'm not getting any kind of sound or signal going to PT was getting some feedback from the midi but no sound. Sort of the same thing with the instrument inputs it looks like the sound is registering in the mbox but no output from PT or the monitors. Can anyone help?
Check your audio settings in Windows Control Panel.
__________________
Sonar X2a > Pro tools 10.3.2 >Intel i7 3770K > 32Gb Ram > Gigabyte Z77-D3H Motherboard> NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2 GB >240GB OCZ Agility 3 SSD> Win 8 Standard 64 bit> Delta 1010 > MOTU Audio Express > MA-15D's > NI Ultimate 8 > Korg Kaoss Pad > Emu E6400 Ultra > Yamaha Pro 1 > A whole bunch of softs as well but that would be too ridiculous to list
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2013, 07:31 AM
Trinibad1 Trinibad1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: protools 10 with windows 8 pro

I7 3770k 3.5
Asus MAXIMUS V EXTREME LGA1155 socket
003 DigRack
Windows 8
Pro Tools 10.3.2
http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...ws-8-computer/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows ProTools 10 freezes at the click of "Install ProTools 10" JakeStrauss Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 10-01-2012 08:53 PM
Protools 6.4 and Windows 7 loginame 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-08-2012 12:54 AM
Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools DJ_Invisible_Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2009 04:07 PM
convert Mac protools 7.0 to windows protools 6.4? Strainj1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-07-2006 11:42 AM
Will Protools 5.1 run on Windows XP pro? HELP!! Brian Maxwell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-27-2003 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com