Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2012, 04:40 PM
cubs cubs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Moody Alabama
Posts: 20
Exclamation Mbox 1 Compatible?

Is an Mbox 1 compatible with Protools 8 LE running Windows Vista 32Bit?
With the Mbox connected per USB it says :

Unable to locate Mbox Hardware
Make sure Hardware is connected and turned on

I've tryed about everything I know, but does admit I'm as lost as a ball in high weeds on this stuff,, and I've read here on the site till i'm blue in the face,, begging to look like papa Smurf!!
any ideas?

thank you,
cubs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2012, 06:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,244
Default Re: Mbox 1 Compatible?

Original Mbox should work with LE up to version 8.0.1(so 8 without any updates should be fine). Maybe you have hardware issues? The only way to know is for you to post a Sandra report as described in this thread, found in the top section of this and every DUC page:
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
Then there are the required system tweaks(which actually NEED to be done).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2012, 06:44 PM
cubs cubs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Moody Alabama
Posts: 20
Default Re: Mbox 1 Compatible?

Ok, I have no clue what a "Sandra" is,, but I'm going to start over with explanation of what is going on here,, I've made some changes so here goes:

Toshiba Satellite Laptop
Windows 7 Ultimate
Service Pack 1
Processor Intel (R) Pentium (R) Dual T3400 @ 2.16Ghz
Ram 4gb
System Type 32 Bit

When you boot the system if I have the Fast Track or the MBox connected it shows that the correct Driver was found for the Device. You can go to device manager and check and it shows the driver to be operating correctly.

But when Starting Protools I get the message:

Unable to locate M Audio Hardware,,

I have not a clue what to do,, Thank you for any assistance

cubs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2012, 07:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,244
Default Re: Mbox 1 Compatible?

Pro Tools LE does not work with M-Audio hardware. You need Digidesign/Avid hardware for LE, or Pro Tools M-Powered for M-Audio hardware.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2012, 08:43 PM
cubs cubs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Moody Alabama
Posts: 20
Talking Re: Mbox 1 Compatible?

The Interface I'm trying to use is a Digidesign/Avid Mbox
Also trying to get an M-Audio Fast Track to work and neither will pull the software up.
Protools M Powered Essential 8.02
I did the computer optimization, like the video teaches,, The computer shows the drivers for both devices to load properly,, One of these interfaces should work,, it seems to me like,, about ready to throw it all in the garbage,, buy a hard drive recorder,, lot less trouble,,
I just read where the Original Mbox is supposed to work with Up to 8.0.2 and that's what I have,, but can't get either interface to work.

cubs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2012, 09:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,244
Default Re: Mbox 1 Compatible?

As I said, the Mbox is not going to work at all. M-Powered software is only for M-Audio hardware, so start by updating or reinstalling the driver for the Fast Track.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2012, 12:57 PM
cubs cubs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Moody Alabama
Posts: 20
Exclamation Re: Mbox 1 Compatible?

Thank you Albee,, the Fast Track Driver got it to running with Windows 7,, So is it safe to say that the Mbox is useless as tit's on a boar hog huh?,, ,, throw it up on e-bay and get rid of it I guess,, it's a shame they don't support their equipment any better,, Merry Christmas Albee to you and your family!

cubs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2012, 03:33 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: Mbox 1 Compatible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubs View Post
Thank you Albee,, the Fast Track Driver got it to running with Windows 7,, So is it safe to say that the Mbox is useless as tit's on a boar hog huh?,, ,, throw it up on e-bay and get rid of it I guess,, it's a shame they don't support their equipment any better,, Merry Christmas Albee to you and your family!

cubs
I have a pair of MBoxs. They make stylish bookends. That product is well over a decade old and uses a different driver model that the current hardware. Avid decided it wasn't worth the effort supporting it going forward. They still work with v8. You just need the right version.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2012, 05:16 PM
cubs cubs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Moody Alabama
Posts: 20
Talking Re: Mbox 1 Compatible?

What version of 8 will it actually work with and does the windows have to be XP to support it?,, Thank you for buzzing in,,
Merry Christmas!

cubs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2012, 08:24 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: Mbox 1 Compatible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubs View Post
What version of 8 will it actually work with and does the windows have to be XP to support it?,, Thank you for buzzing in,,
Merry Christmas!

cubs
Without me wandering through the archives and going from memory I believe 8.0.1 is the magic number and Vista 32 bit. Vista 64bit is garrented not to work.

Info here halfway down the page.

8.0.1
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.4 compatible with mbox 1? req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-27-2008 12:32 PM
10.4.6 compatible with an Mbox Jace Everett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-07-2006 05:38 PM
UAD-1 not compatible with Mbox !? Archmart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-10-2005 03:28 AM
DP3 and Mbox? are they compatible? brasa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-13-2004 12:33 PM
Is the Mbox compatible with the G5? Imagine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2003 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com