Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2012, 03:40 PM
samuel497 samuel497 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: glasgow
Posts: 2
Default pro tools 9 compatibility with my mac

Hi

Can anyone confirm if pro tools 9 will work on my white macbook not pro mid 2007 model.

Running snow leopard 10.6.8 and has firewire port

I have found a website that mentions that all white macbook that have firewire port are supported but on avid official site it does not list it as a qualified computer.

I have bought an apogee duet and would prefer to use pro tools as i am more familiar with it than logic pro.

And just out of interest is there any chance at all of pro tools 10 working


thanks in advance

Sammy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2012, 03:59 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,187
Post Re: pro tools 9 compatibility with my mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by samuel497 View Post
Hi

Can anyone confirm if pro tools 9 will work on my white macbook not pro mid 2007 model.
Maybe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by samuel497 View Post
Running snow leopard 10.6.8 and has firewire port
Good to know, though in this case the only useful information is the firewire port.

Quote:
Originally Posted by samuel497 View Post
I have found a website that mentions that all white macbook that have firewire port are supported but on avid official site it does not list it as a qualified computer.
The AVID website uses a different way of identifying the models. It uses the codenames of the processors that were used.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...547?popup=true

Here is how you reconcile the information in that document with what model MacBook you have. Go to the Apple menu and hold down the option key while selecting About This Mac. It will change to System Profiler... In System Profiler, select Hardware in the left column, and in the right pane look for a line that reads Model Identifier. If your MacBook is listed as MacBook2,1 (or earlier) it is not supported.

Quote:
Originally Posted by samuel497 View Post
I have bought an apogee duet and would prefer to use pro tools as i am more familiar with it than logic pro.
That's fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by samuel497 View Post
And just out of interest is there any chance at all of pro tools 10 working
Yes, but only if it is not a MacBook2,1 (or earlier).
__________________
-Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.8)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2012, 04:13 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 3,746
Default Re: pro tools 9 compatibility with my mac

I used to run PT 9 on a white 2006 macbook, with 10.6.8, so you should be fine.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2012, 05:05 PM
samuel497 samuel497 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: glasgow
Posts: 2
Default Re: pro tools 9 compatibility with my mac

I checked and it says macbook 2,1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2012, 06:29 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 3,746
Default Re: pro tools 9 compatibility with my mac

Should be the same model I used to have. While it's apparently not officially supported, it worked for me with PT9.0.3 and OSx 10.6.8.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2012, 09:35 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 8,877
Default Re: pro tools 9 compatibility with my mac

If it helps at all, I had a 2007 Imac for five years. I ran Tiger, Leopard, and Snow Leopard, and in that time I also ran Protools 7, 8, 9, and 10 on it. All very successfully.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2012, 02:37 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 882
Default Re: pro tools 9 compatibility with my mac

We had a mid 2006 Mac Book Pro which seemed as though it would be 100% compatible with PT 9 on paper, but it did not work at all when we were trying to work to picture, etc. It may very well have worked fine for other workflows, but I didn't test anything aside form what we needed.) If there's any way you can install a demo before spending money, I would highly recommend it. And stay in 10.6.8 if you can, 9.0.6, the version that works in 10.7, is still beta for a reason.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 10 compatibility caron15 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 09-06-2013 05:34 PM
Pro Tools 9 and M box compatibility tombh Pro Tools 9 Discussion 2 11-18-2010 06:40 AM
Pro Tools 8 and Mac G4 compatibility swgerow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-23-2009 11:53 AM
Compatibility from pro tools 7 to 6 ped Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-28-2006 01:56 PM
M-Box to Pro Tools TDM / HD compatibility ? SportsSounds Pro Tools Post & Surround 1 12-17-2003 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com