Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2012, 01:05 PM
javierboz javierboz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP

Hello.
(Sorry but my English is not very good.)
Recently I bought the Pro Tools 10,( I have 10.3 version)
I've installed the software correctly.
I have a PC (Windows 7) and interface SSL MADI Alphalink AX and license on my iLok.
My problem is; that when I open/load Pro Tools 10, when loading plugins, pro tools freezing.
I have read that may for have Internet Explorer 8 is it possible?
I've uninstalled IE8, ... but the problem persists.
Can anyone help me?
Anyone know why is this problem?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2012, 04:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,291
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Look for this link in the upper section of the page and have a good read. Then post a Sandra report. Its the only way we can offer good advice. The only idea I can offer now is, drag every non-Avid plugin out of the plugins folder and test. If that allows PT t open, then you know one(or more) of the plugins needs an update, or is not compatible).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2012, 05:25 AM
javierboz javierboz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP

Already solved.
The problem was a conflict between Melodyne ReWire and Pro Tools, I uninstalled Melodyne and problem solved.
Pro Tools 10 is working.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plugins nyspaz Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 07-27-2013 02:16 PM
Protools Freezing on load up/ plugins. Apolloape Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 10-24-2012 05:11 AM
Pro Tools won't Load Plugins LetThereBeShred 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-01-2009 08:25 AM
Pro Tools 7.4.2 Slow to Load Plugins KMFDM Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-26-2009 08:06 AM
Pro Tools LE freezing as plugins load stevebell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-12-2008 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com