Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2012, 03:35 PM
DPruett2333 DPruett2333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 1
Default Problem with Amplitube 3 in Pro Tools 10

Hey guys, so I've record some mono audio tracks in Pro Tools with Amplitube 3, but I can't edit the track volumes, fade track volumes, or anything when it comes to the track INSIDE of Pro Tools.

Does it all have to be done through Amplitude or how does that work?

Maybe I'm not setting up the recording process correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2012, 05:52 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 7,061
Default Re: Problem with Amplitube 3 in Pro Tools 10

Is Amplitube directly ON the track you are recording the DRY guitar signal to?

If so, that is your problem if you are trying to adjust volume with just the fader. You could automate Amplitube, but what you probably want to do it is commit the sound you are hearing through Amplitube to tape or in this case to digital.

You see, with Amplitube ON a dry guitar signal, it is amplifying that signal, what you are hearing is NOT what is actually recorded on that track, but you are hearing what is on that track running through your plugins, in this case Amplitube.

So what you want to do is set the output of the track with Amplitube on it to the input of another track, arm, record. And there you go. The new track will be the sound of your guitar ran through amplitube, just like if you would mic a guitar cab and record into Pro Tools.

You can now Hide And Disable the track with Amplitube on it, DO NOT DETELE the track, that way you can always enable the track later and make changes to the Amp/cab/mic if need be, and re-record. Hiding and Disabling will save screen space and CPU power.
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amplitube problem.. Please help. JonnyGinese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-18-2005 08:21 AM
amplitube problem mbuono 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-26-2005 04:06 PM
Amplitube problem jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-02-2004 01:13 PM
Amplitube problem plz help mantra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-17-2004 12:12 PM
Amplitube Problem lexluth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-01-2003 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com