Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2012, 08:33 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 517
Default Key Commands stop working in 10.3

Hi!

I posted about breakpoint automation being added in pt and no one posted back. However this is now fixed in 10.3, stated in the read me.

Now, after opening several sessions and trying to continue working, key commands will stop working on 10.3.

The first command to stop is command equals, the switch window command. Then cut copy paste and duplicate will also stop.

Please fix this asap! It is causing me to constantly restart.

Thank you!

Rubicon
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2012, 03:46 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Key Commands stop working in 10.3

anyone else having this

did you do a clean install

or just

uninstall PT then update?
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2012, 08:56 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 517
Default Re: Key Commands stop working in 10.3

No clean install, but I've never had an issue. Seems to me this is specific to 10.3 and 10.3.2.
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2012, 02:07 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 938
Default Re: Key Commands stop working in 10.3

No problems here with shortcuts.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.10.5  Pro Tools|HDX 12.8.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2012, 03:32 PM
firebass305 firebass305 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 36
Default Re: Key Commands stop working in 10.3

Hi - I'm having this exact same problem. Key commands work most of the time, and then randomly, they will cease function and nothing tried and true seems to get them to start working again.

The crazy thing is, it's not all key commands. It's mostly key commands associated with Pro Tools only functionality, like Shift-Option-3, Command-E, etc. Core OSX commands like Command-S and Command-Z will continue to work when these Pro Tools specific commands stop working.

This is up there in terms of the level of crappyness of bugs. . . makes it tough to work when you can't use key commands.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2012, 10:40 PM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 344
Default Re: Key Commands stop working in 10.3

I've seen this one. No fix but quitting and opening the session up again.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2012, 03:03 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 557
Default Re: Key Commands stop working in 10.3

It seems to be an issue only on Mountain Lion. Anybody has this on Lion / SL ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-18-2012, 09:06 PM
firebass305 firebass305 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 36
Default Re: Key Commands stop working in 10.3

It's not an issue only on Mountain Lion. . . I'm running Lion and experiencing this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2012, 09:48 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 517
Default Re: Key Commands stop working in 10.3

Thanks for bringing this up again. It's not an install issue. I'm still seeing it. IMO, it happens when PT starts to hit it's ram limit. I see it more when activating/de-activating tracks. Loading sounds in kontakt, like when you are searching for a patch, contributes to the problem.

Could be an apple thing, but shouldn't PT 10 be bulletproof by now?
(I hope that makes people laugh, but seriously...)

Rubicon
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2012, 01:46 PM
firebass305 firebass305 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: N/A
Posts: 36
Default Re: Key Commands stop working in 10.3

Hate to be the contrarian here, but I don't think that's completely correct either. I see this on all sessions. . . plugin heavy, track heavy, sample heavy, as well as sessions with a handful of audio tracks and only a couple plugins.

It just happened to me again right now. I have a piano/vocal session open and it's all audio tracks. I went to split a region, and sure enough, Command E did nothing.

And yes, I know it's a semi joke, but PT should be pretty bulletproof at this point. Bugs like this are absolutely ridiculous. PT users live and die by their key commands. The speed by which you can operate this software is what makes it amazing. If your key commands stop working randomly, what good is this software?

Any chance we can get Digi Tech Support to weigh in on this? Are you guys even aware of this issue? Restarting 10 times a day got old the first time. A bug like this should be priority 1.

But hey. . . we still don't have a 64 bit platform. Not sure what their priorities have been these last few years.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some key commands not working in PT 11.1.2 hakofred Pro Tools 11 Discussion 2 02-05-2014 10:54 AM
Some new key commands not working K Roche Pro Tools 11 Discussion 5 10-17-2013 06:01 AM
Shortcut commands not working E-Lister Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 02-24-2012 12:09 PM
Key Commands not working ? jjamesbomb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-25-2009 06:46 PM
"P" and ";" key commands not working 5.2.1LE... tadpole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-12-2004 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com