Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2012, 10:33 AM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Strange automation behavior in 10.3

So I read that in 10.3/10.3.1 that "nudging automation selections now maintains automation shapes inside and outside the selection by inserting anchor breakpoints at the selection edges"

But this is creating some very odd behavior ... for example let's say I want to move this point one quarter note later in time:

http://i.imgur.com/WBeV0h.png

In 10.2 and earlier, pressing "+" would result in that one breakpoint moving exactly where I told it to move:

http://i.imgur.com/46LiUh.png

In 10.3 however, it adds a mess of breakpoints that clutter the automation and have to be manually removed:

http://i.imgur.com/MD7Ojh.png



Is this behavior useful to anyone? Is there an option to turn it off? For me it's yet another reason to never ever update again if it's being toted as a new "feature" rather than an "option." It's a lot more time consuming to use the mouse to move single breakpoints repeatedly, a keyboard shortcut is much faster and right now it's broken!
__________________
HD Native - Apogee Symphony I/O
Mac Pro 6 core 3.33 Westmere 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 10.2
OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2012, 02:46 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Strange automation behavior in 10.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by meech View Post
So I read that in 10.3/10.3.1 that "nudging automation selections now maintains automation shapes inside and outside the selection by inserting anchor breakpoints at the selection edges"

But this is creating some very odd behavior ... for example let's say I want to move this point one quarter note later in time:

http://i.imgur.com/WBeV0h.png

In 10.2 and earlier, pressing "+" would result in that one breakpoint moving exactly where I told it to move:

http://i.imgur.com/46LiUh.png

In 10.3 however, it adds a mess of breakpoints that clutter the automation and have to be manually removed:

http://i.imgur.com/MD7Ojh.png



Is this behavior useful to anyone? Is there an option to turn it off? For me it's yet another reason to never ever update again if it's being toted as a new "feature" rather than an "option." It's a lot more time consuming to use the mouse to move single breakpoints repeatedly, a keyboard shortcut is much faster and right now it's broken!
Indeed ! An option to turn it off would be very useful !
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2012, 05:05 PM
nerdlinger nerdlinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 98
Default Re: Strange automation behavior in 10.3

An option to turn it off would be great! This is NOT an improvement!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2012, 05:42 AM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 492
Default Re: Strange automation behavior in 10.3

I've never seen that before! I'm gonna give it a whirl. I'm not exactly sure what the bug was with the automation in the 1st place, perhaps I've just been so use to working with it I never bothered to notice, but this issue is a pain to say the least, sucks more time out of us which we obviously don't have.
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2012, 06:44 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,790
Default Re: Strange automation behavior in 10.3

10.3.2 has some automation bug fixes from 10.3/10.3.1
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2012, 01:15 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 492
Default Re: Strange automation behavior in 10.3

Does the same BS thing here. This is definitely a pain, I've never encountered this before, we use to be able to slide a single point or multiples without this happening, now we're faed with this all the time, seriously? I don't quite get why AVID did this?
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange behavior CrimeLab Audio Tips & Tricks 8 04-22-2013 07:34 PM
strange graphic behavior with plugin automation. pcmusicpro Pro Tools 9 5 05-23-2011 04:49 PM
Strange automation Behavior... Seems like AutoJpoin is Stuck The Chinese Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-29-2008 07:20 AM
Strange PT behavior agus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-26-2000 10:27 AM
Strange behavior EdCastillo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-01-2000 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com