Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2012, 01:56 PM
ProToCall ProToCall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 4
Thumbs down error missing ilok authorization for pro tools 10

Hello,

I have tried all the suggestions from here, http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/E...ssage/en430451 , I have uninstalled, re-installed Pro Tools 4x. I am so fed up, I don't understand why this is so difficult to upgrade to Pro Tools 10. It should just be a button click.

It wont let me sync onto the ilok website. I have tried calling Avid, but after 30minutes of being on hold on the phone and being charged for my time, I hung up.

Please, I dont want to sound rude, but I purchased pro tools 9, which isn't cheap, with a free upgrade to 10, I have been trying for 3 months on and off to upgrade and nothing is working. I see so many other people have this problem, and I see the only thing that seems to help is this website... http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/E...ssage/en430451 , which I have tried doing everything on it over 10x. Nothing is working, I am so frustrated

PLEASE , if I can get any help. That would be really appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2012, 02:01 PM
ProToCall ProToCall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 4
Thumbs down Can someone please help me!!!!

- bump -
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2012, 02:02 PM
ProToCall ProToCall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 4
Default help

- bump -
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2012, 02:47 PM
ProToCall ProToCall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 4
Default Re: error missing ilok authorization for pro tools 10

Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2012, 04:32 PM
freezejoin freezejoin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 19
Default Re: error missing ilok authorization for pro tools 10

You only need the iLok Driver if you just plan to use Pro Tools and do not need to access the iLok website.

You will need both the Driver and Client Software if you want to do use Pro Tools AND access the iLok website.

http://www.ilok.com/download-ilok-software.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2012, 06:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,960
Default Re: error missing ilok authorization for pro tools 10

Is the 10 asset found in your iLok account on line? Is it possible that the asset needs to be loaded onto the iLok(check your iLok account for any new authorizations). Until the asset is on the iLok, there's no point in re-installing Pro Tools. Its not going to work until the ilok has the asset and its seen by the computer(all of which happens outside of Pro Tools).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Midas XL48, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2012, 06:46 PM
freezejoin freezejoin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 19
Default Re: error missing ilok authorization for pro tools 10

Also, when you transfer your PT10 license to your iLok account, you will still need to log on to iLok.com and transfer the license to your physical iLok for it to work in any computer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2012, 03:17 AM
Harry_Spider Harry_Spider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: error missing ilok authorization for pro tools 10

I'm having the same issue. My iLok is fine, licenses for 9 and 10 are active, according to the people at iLok.com (they sent me an email and asked... more in a moment)

I had PT8. I bought PT9 but hadn't installed. When I registered my Eleven Rack, it gave me access code for upgrade to PT10, but that requires an iLok (which I didn't need for 8). So I used the one from my PT9 box... but PT10 wouldn't recognize the 11R. Called, waited 45 minutes on phone. Tech logs onto my PC, removed Internet Explorer 9 and that solves the problem... now PT-10 works, great! except over at the iLok.com site, no iLok is recognized; the site says "activeX component which talks to the iLok was not initialized..." so I ask THEM what to do, they advise using a "compatible browser like FireFox 3.6" (wtf? FFox is on about version 16 now, isn't it?... ) and hit UPDATE so they can check my licenses...

So I re-installed IE9, push all the ActiveX buttons in the OPTIONS, and presto! now the iLOK web page sees my iLok, updates the thing, they send me an email confirming my license for 10.

So I go back to PT10, fire it up ... and the dam thing says "missing iLok authorization"...

I've spent HOURS on the phone, mostly on hold waiting... I've installed, rebooted, reinstalled drivers, rebooted, over and over and over and over...

I removed IE9, but that didn't fix the problem... so after 3 frustrating days, I'm dead in the water...

The computer can see the iLok, I can find it 2 ways. According to iLok.com, the license is fine. AND IT EVEN WORKED, I GOT PT10 RUNNING A COUPLE TIMES, before I went to iLok.com to verify my licenses (now I wish I hadn't done that).

Removing IE9 made it work. I put IE9 back on the system (because iLok needed it), and now PT10 will not see the iLok... removing IE9 does not improve the situation. Any ideas appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2012, 03:30 AM
freezejoin freezejoin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 19
Default Re: error missing ilok authorization for pro tools 10

Quote:
they advise using a "compatible browser like FireFox 3.6" (wtf? FFox is on about version 16 now, isn't it?... )
I am using Firefox 16.0.1 and i can access the iLok site just fine. I assume they meant use Firefox version 3.6 and above

Quote:
Removing IE9 made it work. I put IE9 back on the system (because iLok needed it), and now PT10 will not see the iLok... removing IE9 does not improve the situation
I'm slightly confused...so removing IE9 made it work before but it doesn't help anymore? Perhaps switch to Firefox (from ilok.com "Safari 4+, Firefox 3.5+, Internet Explorer 8+ recommended for best experience") and remove IE9 completely because IE can cause issues with Pro Tools.

I don't know if IE would cause the kind of issues you are having but it wouldn't hurt to try without it

Last edited by freezejoin; 10-12-2012 at 03:32 AM. Reason: Adding stuff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2012, 09:21 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,960
Default Re: error missing ilok authorization for pro tools 10

Sorry for your frustrations! Not sure this helps, but since 9, you need to install the driver for your interface separately(with 8 and back, the driver would install with the software).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Midas XL48, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error, missing iLok authorization for Pro Tools 9 Martin11 Pro Tools Software (Win) 26 07-02-2013 02:00 AM
Error ilok authorization missing pro tools 10 thieums Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 02-18-2013 02:00 PM
Help ilok error, missing authorization ncaban78 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 3 02-14-2012 11:21 AM
Error, missing ilok authorization for Pro Tools 9 Martin11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-13-2011 10:44 AM
error: missing ilok authorization for pro tools 9. please insert the necessary ilok.. weakluv Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 07-07-2011 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com