Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2012, 08:38 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,699
Default Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window

Until now, when touching by trimming tool the volume graph or any other automation's parameters in the region, PT showed a numeric value (e.g. 0.8 dB or -4.5db).
Now I should actually move it any direction (up or down) for PT to show it.
Same when I touch the break point with a grabber tool. No value displayed. I must move it as well to see the values.
That's petty because sometimes I just want to check the value without changing it.

Am I missing something stupid? In PT HD 10.2 it worked just fine. Not in 10.3.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.9 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2012, 01:57 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window

10.3 Working fine here, with Trim tool and Smart Tool.
I'm on 10.6.8.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2012, 02:06 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,699
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Felix Rost View Post
10.3 Working fine here, with Trim tool and Smart Tool.
I'm on 10.6.8.
Looks like it's OS related. I am on 10.8.1.
Anyone can test it for me?
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.9 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2012, 10:20 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window

Yes, confirmed it's OS related, along with a few other bugs.
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2012, 12:33 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,699
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjguitar View Post
Yes, confirmed it's OS related, along with a few other bugs.
Thanks Chris.
So Avid, please, would be great if you pay attention to this.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.9 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2012, 05:50 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 622
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window

mgoorevich

I have also problems in 10.3 and 3.1, why I went back to 10.2

Do you also have the following problem?

When touching the clip gain fader it could happen that the fader jumps to a level that is 10-15dB lower. So you accidently make an adjustment.
Happens to me also an the small volumefader in the mixer on the left side!..


Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2020.03 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2012, 11:26 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
mgoorevich

I have also problems in 10.3 and 3.1, why I went back to 10.2

Do you also have the following problem?

When touching the clip gain fader it could happen that the fader jumps to a level that is 10-15dB lower. So you accidently make an adjustment.
Happens to me also an the small volumefader in the mixer on the left side!..


Ale
I've seen this happen when the clip or track in questions sits near the bottom of the screen.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2012, 02:33 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,699
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
mgoorevich

I have also problems in 10.3 and 3.1, why I went back to 10.2

Do you also have the following problem?

When touching the clip gain fader it could happen that the fader jumps to a level that is 10-15dB lower. So you accidently make an adjustment.
Happens to me also an the small volumefader in the mixer on the left side!..


Ale
Yes, it happens to me randomly.
Today Avid announced 10.3.2 but nothing said about fixing this problem (displaying values) in "read me" file. Happy they fixed redundant break points issue though...
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2020.9 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2012, 08:20 AM
WoBro WoBro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window

Same problems here on 10.2 and OS 10.8.2. Please fix this.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2012, 03:44 AM
arvid.lind arvid.lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: stockholm, sweden
Posts: 151
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3 stopped displaying automation values in edit window

Started to happen here as well today, and I´m on OSX 10.6.8 and PT 10.3.1

Nevermind my last post; I had volume automation suspended in the Automation Window, sorry d;-)


arvid in stockholm
__________________
Studio:
PT HD 2018.1 | HDX1 with Omni in Sonnet chassi | MacPro 2013 6-core 24 GB ram | OSX 10.12.6 | 2 x Avid Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume Automation - Edit Window stuseattle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-16-2010 01:58 PM
Lighten edit window and thicken the volume automation line Sukram Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 12-09-2009 12:18 AM
WAVS displaying incorrectly in Edit screen...please help! toddamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-21-2008 08:27 PM
displaying tracks in edit view LoudSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-24-2007 06:28 PM
Edit Window Automation Question Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-28-2006 02:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com