Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2012, 10:48 PM
auratone auratone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Holland , Lelystad
Posts: 9
Default Protools 10 works in Windows 8

There is a solution , its stupid but it works !!!



First you install Protools 10 ...after that, you install protools 9 (no need voor key)

en than you uninstall protools 9



Done !!!


Protools 10 works in windows8 !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2012, 11:31 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Protools 10 works in Windows 8

Wow...thats good news but....what 9 version ? 9.0 ?
I have 9.0.2 ...this works ? If no where 9.0 can be downloaded ?
__________________
Windows 7 64bit
AMD 64 dual core - 8 gb of Ram
Digi003 mixer - Protools 10\11 bundle
Lynx aurora 8
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2012, 11:58 PM
auratone auratone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Holland , Lelystad
Posts: 9
Default Re: Protools 10 works in Windows 8

I have no idea , i just downloaded protools 9 ... just try it !!



Greetz, Jeffrey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2012, 07:36 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Protools 10 works in Windows 8

Great but where you download it ?
__________________
Windows 7 64bit
AMD 64 dual core - 8 gb of Ram
Digi003 mixer - Protools 10\11 bundle
Lynx aurora 8
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2012, 11:10 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Protools 10 works in Windows 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Great but where you download it ?
Nevermind i had it ..
__________________
Windows 7 64bit
AMD 64 dual core - 8 gb of Ram
Digi003 mixer - Protools 10\11 bundle
Lynx aurora 8
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2012, 06:17 PM
HKnight HKnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Protools 10 works in Windows 8

That is amazing that its working all because of 9. Perhaps AVID should make not of this because the fix to their problem lives in 9 obviously. Thank you for the share of information. You made my day/night. I forgot to mention that during the 9 install I noticed it slow on a file called something like "Avid Family Driver.exe" or something like that, perhaps that is the file that makes it all possible for Windows 8.
__________________
Corsair 800D Case w/750w corsair psu
Asus P6X58D-E
Intel Pentium I7 - 930
NVidia GTX 650 2GB DDR5
12GB OCZ DDR3 Ram
1 - 128gb Samsung SSD
3 - 2TB Seagate 7200rpm harddrives
Phillips Bluray 12x burner
Mbox 3 Pro w/ProTools 10.3.9
Windows 8.1 64Bit Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2012, 06:31 AM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Protools 10 works in Windows 8

I've just bough PT10 is there a way for me to get version 9 as well? I'd like to get mixing as soon as I can for university work.

Last edited by JamesClark1991; 10-11-2012 at 06:32 AM. Reason: .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2, Input works, sound for non-protools works... rmiller9969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-13-2011 04:13 PM
Does Protools works on 64bit Windows?? converted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-14-2008 08:17 AM
Protools 7.1 works on Windows 2003? cybeard Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-17-2006 02:11 PM
It Works! My Protools system works!!! Woooooo Hooooo!! Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-19-2003 09:48 AM
TC Works for PT HD Windows wolftone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 08-12-2002 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com