Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2012, 08:35 PM
onlyskatezero onlyskatezero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Long Beach California
Posts: 2
Default Pro tools CPU error message

So when ever i enable my play back engine to my interface (saffire Pro 40) i get a CPU Error 6101. However if i change my playback setting to the computer internal listening card i can run all my sessions any ideas why my interface might not be working.
It doesnt matter how many tracks i have going in the session either, i can be running a blank session with one armed track and it gives me the error message.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2012, 09:08 PM
fretfingers fretfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 172
Default Re: Pro tools CPU error message

Are you on 10.3? Ever since updating to 10.3, I've been getting relentless -9171 and -9172 messages even on 1 or 2 track sessions!!
__________________

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018 - Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
10 Core iMac Pro
64GB RAM - Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB
Apogee Symphony MKII


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2012, 10:55 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 287
Default Re: Pro tools CPU error message

do you have latest saffire drivers ? mac or pc ?
__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2012, 11:23 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Pro tools CPU error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by onlyskatezero View Post
So when ever i enable my play back engine to my interface (saffire Pro 40) i get a CPU Error 6101. However if i change my playback setting to the computer internal listening card i can run all my sessions any ideas why my interface might not be working.
It doesnt matter how many tracks i have going in the session either, i can be running a blank session with one armed track and it gives me the error message.
More info needed. Computer, CPU, Ram, OS version, Pro Tools version, etc.
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2012, 09:41 AM
onlyskatezero onlyskatezero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Long Beach California
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro tools CPU error message

Im running my pro tools ten on a Imac OSX 10.6.8.
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools LE error message ovortron Tips & Tricks 2 09-25-2009 06:38 AM
Pro Tools Error Message sparda716 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 06-21-2007 11:23 AM
Pro Tools error message drummer1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-08-2007 09:48 AM
Pro Tools Error Message sparda716 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-01-2007 12:18 PM
error message on pro tools le. mac nomad 51 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-23-2002 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com