Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2012, 09:46 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,193
Default Eleven Rack Output Question

I did a search here and did a quick "skim" of the manual, but could not find this information...

With the Eleven Rack, is it possible to get one pair of outputs with the 11R effects, and another pair of outputs that is "clean", with no effects applied?

Can you have one of these signals feed the analog outs, with the other signal feeding the digital outputs?

Thanks...
__________________
Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2012, 10:06 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,404
Default Re: Eleven Rack Output Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
I did a search here and did a quick "skim" of the manual, but could not find this information...

With the Eleven Rack, is it possible to get one pair of outputs with the 11R effects, and another pair of outputs that is "clean", with no effects applied?

Can you have one of these signals feed the analog outs, with the other signal feeding the digital outputs?

Thanks...
Bill

You can position the FX Loop block or the amp1/2 outputs in different locations in the Eleven Rack internal rig chain, including right at the front of the chain. Amp1 and amp2 outputs can be at different locations or the same (e.g. if for a stereo pair if downstream of a stereo FX block)

The Amp 1 (front panel) / Amp 2 (rear panel) outputs are more "instrument level" than line level outputs.

The FX Loop ins/outs can be switched (back panel button) for -4dbu/-10dBV line level. Its a parallel FX loop with a wet/dry mix control, so splitting off the FX outs and using them for whatever you want does not disrupt the main rig signal. You can adjust the FX Send output level with the FX Loop block. Without knowing exactly what you plan in feeding its not possible to say if you'll get the exact level you will want.

BTW you can also get the guitar input out the digital connectors using the "split in/out" setting.

Obviously if you are tracking with the Pro Tools as an interface you also direct access to the guitar input signal in Pro Tools, or other DAWs.


Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack output in live situation, Bug or what? darren051234 Eleven Rack 10 06-20-2013 03:47 AM
Eleven Rack Output to Amp dress4riot Eleven Rack 1 03-26-2013 09:59 AM
Eleven Rack Output to Amp buzz antonis Eleven Rack 29 11-13-2012 09:17 AM
Eleven Rack no output HELP US! Markownage Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 08-04-2012 05:47 PM
Eleven Rack: Headphone Output Impedance & Amp Output Tech Specs MR290378 Eleven Rack 12 11-29-2011 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com