Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-08-2012, 11:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 6,289
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native Thunderbolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Given that it only works with AVID I/O boxes, I thought something like this would at least be rackable. So it can sit in a 2RU travel case, with an OMNI for example. Odd
Not quite Avid I/O only. Any ad/da box should work as all it is is a Native pcie card in a box.
__________________
Jack
27" mid 2011 iMac, 3.4 GHz quad core i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5
2 TB internal drive, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 drive via Tbolt to FW800 for samples, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 FW800 drive for PT, 4 TB LaCie Tbolt drive backup

PT 10.3.9, PT 11.2.1, 11R for audio I/O, MOTU MTPAV USB

Any musicman691 postings on non-PT related sites are NOT me

NRA Life Member

Never sacrifice who you are just because someone has a problem with it
Qapla!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-08-2012, 11:29 AM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 533
Wink Re: Pro Tools HD Native Thunderbolt

I actually like the way it looks. Simple & clean.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-08-2012, 12:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Not quite Avid I/O only. Any ad/da box should work as all it is is a Native pcie card in a box.
It might work with third party interfaces that support digilink/TDM (check with the vendor, Avid never endorses these third party interfaces), the Thubderbolt Native box definitely won't work with "any ad/da box".

You can of course use the bundled Pro Tools 10 to run a USB or FireWire based interface etc, but that is hardly interesting in the context of this new box.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-08-2012, 01:00 PM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,520
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native Thunderbolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikhilmulay View Post
+1000,000!
Looks like they took an M-box casing and cobbled up a front panel for it out of the cheapest available parts. The volume pot is seriously the worst i have ever seen!
Seriously you guys are freaking out over the looks? It's a PCI card! Who cares in this particular case? It's 95% of the time just a behind-the-scenes-box. Aesthetically, interfaces matter, consoles matter, rack gear matters, but PCI cards don't matter.

Great solution Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-08-2012, 01:02 PM
bacchus40 bacchus40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA, west coast
Posts: 481
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native Thunderbolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts View Post
One of the most important things with the design to keep in mind is that this intended to be a mobile solution.

There are many Live Sound scenarios I can think of for which it is great to be able to just put it in your backpack together with your laptop and show up at the gig with a full blown 64 IO extremely low latency recording rig that you setup in say 25 seconds flat.

Chris
exactly!!! its quick... does what you need it to... it will fit perfectly in my backpack once i get a thunderbolt laptop... great solution...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post

You can of course use the bundled Pro Tools 10 to run a USB or FireWire based interface etc, but that is hardly interesting in the context of this new box.

Darryl

great point.. a nice presonus studiolive 16 and this... you're laughing..
__________________
kickin' at the darkness 'till it bleeds daYlighT


Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-08-2012, 01:17 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,177
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native Thunderbolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
Ugly is the new beautiful. Especially when it's closing time...
LOL...yeah you can always 'Drink em Pretty'
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

EVGA SLI3 X58 Chipset Mobo
Intel Core i7 960 socket 1366 @ 3.20GHz
24GB DDR3 1600 Gskill Ripjaws Triple Channel RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
StorageDrive: 2 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
NVIDIA GeForce 430
PT 11HD Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
Win7 Professional SP1 (Windows Experience Index 6.7)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-08-2012, 01:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bacchus40 View Post
great point.. a nice presonus studiolive 16 and this... you're laughing..
Ah no I would not be laughing. If I owned this I would cry anytime at least an Omni was not connected

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-08-2012, 01:57 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 6,289
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native Thunderbolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
It might work with third party interfaces that support digilink/TDM (check with the vendor, Avid never endorses these third party interfaces), the Thunderbolt Native box definitely won't work with "any ad/da box".

You can of course use the bundled Pro Tools 10 to run a USB or FireWire based interface etc, but that is hardly interesting in the context of this new box.

Darryl
My bad - I should have specified (like I did in another post so I'm embarassed I blew it here) having the correct connector.
__________________
Jack
27" mid 2011 iMac, 3.4 GHz quad core i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5
2 TB internal drive, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 drive via Tbolt to FW800 for samples, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 FW800 drive for PT, 4 TB LaCie Tbolt drive backup

PT 10.3.9, PT 11.2.1, 11R for audio I/O, MOTU MTPAV USB

Any musicman691 postings on non-PT related sites are NOT me

NRA Life Member

Never sacrifice who you are just because someone has a problem with it
Qapla!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-08-2012, 03:09 PM
bacchus40 bacchus40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA, west coast
Posts: 481
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native Thunderbolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Ah no I would not be laughing. If I owned this I would cry anytime at least an Omni was not connected

Darryl

didnt say i'd be running that.. but you know ppl and $$...

i'd love to run this on the road with my HD OMNI as well..
__________________
kickin' at the darkness 'till it bleeds daYlighT


Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-08-2012, 05:45 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,364
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native Thunderbolt

So, based on the general concensus .... that must be reassuring for Avid. At least now they know that they don't have to try hard at all with appearance and design aesthetics. Just stick the new gizmo in some box that can be easily hidden away somewhere. Well that's that one solved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 06:49 PM
Pro Tools HD Thunderbolt Native box and External Display TonyBuenger Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 10-19-2013 05:09 PM
Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt Ric4001 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 18 06-21-2013 05:03 AM
Pro Tools 10 No Longer Recognizing HD Native Thunderbolt TonyBuenger Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-22-2013 09:03 AM
I may not need a Mac pro after all... Pro Tools|HD Native Thunderbolt Interface rogerhavoc Pro Tools Software (Mac) 10 10-01-2012 03:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com