Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2012, 07:09 PM
HKnight HKnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 24
Default Protools 10.2 and Windows 8

With the release of Windows 8 around the corner, is there plans of a new release to make it work with Win8? I currently have a tech copy of Win8 on a spare machine and it wont even load Protools. It does however utilize the mbox3 pro interface for other applications.
__________________
Corsair 800D Case w/750w corsair psu
Asus P6X58D-E
Intel Pentium I7 - 930
NVidia GTX 650 2GB DDR5
12GB OCZ DDR3 Ram
1 - 128gb Samsung SSD
3 - 2TB Seagate 7200rpm harddrives
Phillips Bluray 12x burner
Mbox 3 Pro w/ProTools 10.3.9
Windows 8.1 64Bit Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2012, 09:05 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 5,127
Default Re: Protools 10.2 and Windows 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by HKnight View Post
With the release of Windows 8 around the corner, is there plans of a new release to make it work with Win8? I currently have a tech copy of Win8 on a spare machine and it wont even load Protools. It does however utilize the mbox3 pro interface for other applications.
There are reports from multiple people of it working just fine. I have installed on a drive jut haven't got around to installing pt and trying it
__________________
AKA: hOBODOM
TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack

Intel I7 3930k
Gigabyte x79 UD5
16 GB g skill ddr 3 1600
Nvidia 640
lots of drives...
w7\w8 64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2012, 09:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,033
Default Re: Protools 10.2 and Windows 8

I always give any new OS a few months to get bugs ironed out. That's usually about right for Avid to get testing and updates taken care of.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2012, 09:49 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 411
Default Re: Protools 10.2 and Windows 8

works fine for me and it even has the same notation bug when you grab a note while in play 3 or 4 times while in edit and timeline linked and dynamic transport is on. The sequencer engine crashes. That is for 10.2 Hd. I did do an upgrade from Win 7. It booted in Win 8. I did not do a clean install. I know that there are versions of Win 8 that may not be as multimedia savvy. I don't have any details on that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2012, 10:07 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,652
Default Re: Protools 10.2 and Windows 8

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...-and-many.html
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 950, 12GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT Silent, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit, Pro Tools 10.3.8/11.1.2 Mbox 3 Pro

MacBook Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.5, 6-GB RAM, OSX 10.8.3, Pro Tools 10 Mbox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2012, 11:34 AM
HKnight HKnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Protools 10.2 and Windows 8

Im using Windows 8 Pro and ProTools 10.2 that comes with Mbox Pro interface and every time I try to open it, it claims that I dont have the buffer set right. Ive tried everything and still nothing. Everything Im seeing online of people getting it running are all on ProToolsHD. Am I wrong to assume that the ProTools that I use is not gonna work?
__________________
Corsair 800D Case w/750w corsair psu
Asus P6X58D-E
Intel Pentium I7 - 930
NVidia GTX 650 2GB DDR5
12GB OCZ DDR3 Ram
1 - 128gb Samsung SSD
3 - 2TB Seagate 7200rpm harddrives
Phillips Bluray 12x burner
Mbox 3 Pro w/ProTools 10.3.9
Windows 8.1 64Bit Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2012, 11:24 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 411
Default Re: Protools 10.2 and Windows 8

make sure the buffer is set to 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, That's all that works in PT. I can't use my Vox Tone Lab because it doesn't support any of those rates.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2012, 02:13 PM
HKnight HKnight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Protools 10.2 and Windows 8

Ive tried all those settings and still nothing when I try to run the software.
__________________
Corsair 800D Case w/750w corsair psu
Asus P6X58D-E
Intel Pentium I7 - 930
NVidia GTX 650 2GB DDR5
12GB OCZ DDR3 Ram
1 - 128gb Samsung SSD
3 - 2TB Seagate 7200rpm harddrives
Phillips Bluray 12x burner
Mbox 3 Pro w/ProTools 10.3.9
Windows 8.1 64Bit Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2012, 02:17 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,652
Default Re: Protools 10.2 and Windows 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by HKnight View Post
Ive tried all those settings and still nothing when I try to run the software.
Well Windows 8 is not even for sale and it is not even qualified by AVID.


So what is the surprise here?
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 950, 12GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT Silent, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit, Pro Tools 10.3.8/11.1.2 Mbox 3 Pro

MacBook Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.5, 6-GB RAM, OSX 10.8.3, Pro Tools 10 Mbox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2012, 02:28 PM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Protools 10.2 and Windows 8

It's majorly annoying that AVID haven't spoken out about support either. I'm waiting to buy. DO THEY NOT WANT MY MONEY??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows ProTools 10 freezes at the click of "Install ProTools 10" JakeStrauss Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 10-01-2012 08:53 PM
Protools 6.4 and Windows 7 loginame 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-08-2012 12:54 AM
Running Mac ProTools files on Windows ProTools DJ_Invisible_Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2009 04:07 PM
convert Mac protools 7.0 to windows protools 6.4? Strainj1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-07-2006 11:42 AM
Will Protools 5.1 run on Windows XP pro? HELP!! Brian Maxwell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-27-2003 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com