Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2012, 11:09 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Arturia Jupiter 8V in P Tools 10.2

Anyone have any success using this VI in Pro Tools 10? If I do anything, like an edit, instantiate a new plugin, create or delete a track the Jupiter 8V stops passing audio on it"s right side. If I de-activate and then re-activate it will pass stereo audio again until I repeat any of the things that I mentioned. If I attempt to run it in VE Pro it won't scroll through any of it's presets. If I attempt to run it in Plogue Bidule it eventually put's up too blank GUI's and disappears. Basically, even though it really does sound quite good it is basically useless in it's present state. I am, by the way, running the latest version. Most of the Arturia stuff that I have is buggy as well but the latest updates have improved things gradually. Unfortunately Jupiter 8V is not usable on my rig.

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 08-31-2012 at 11:30 AM. Reason: Relevant posts from dupe threads moved here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2012, 09:54 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 577
Default Re: Arturia Jupiter 8V in P Tools 10.2

Identical problems over here. I was beta-testing Jupiter 8V v 2.5 for Arturia and experienced these problems from day 1. I reported it and they tried to solve the problem with more beta versions. But in the end the problem was not resolved, Arturia said they did not have a HD system to test the RTAS version on, they only have a native version of Pro Tools 10 and there the RTAS version of Jupiter 8V v 2.5 seems to be OK (however I do not know if it actually is working OK on a native rig). FWIW...
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Pro Tools | HDX system:
Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.14.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate - HD I/O 16x16 - HD I/O 16x16 Digital - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Avid S3 + Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x2) in a RAVEN CORE Station + 2 RAVEN CORE Station Sidecars - Almost all available AAX-DSP plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2012, 02:51 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Arturia Jupiter 8V in P Tools 10.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delta Music Belgium View Post
Identical problems over here. I was beta-testing Jupiter 8V v 2.5 for Arturia and experienced these problems from day 1. I reported it and they tried to solve the problem with more beta versions. But in the end the problem was not resolved, Arturia said they did not have a HD system to test the RTAS version on, they only have a native version of Pro Tools 10 and there the RTAS version of Jupiter 8V v 2.5 seems to be OK (however I do not know if it actually is working OK on a native rig). FWIW...
Thanks so much for the reply. I've been in touch with their tecch support and they've replied two times, each time not addressing the actual issue. He's focussing rather on the fact that I never collected my Liscenser code, which is a total red herring as my version of Jupiter 8V is up and running on my system. It's just not running correctly. Why is it that Pro Tools get's so little support from third party developers? A sales volume thing I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2012, 09:54 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Thread Moved; why?

There is some sort of trouble shooting tips on the solution to get it to work in PT:

http://www.arturia.com/evolution/kb/...=40&View=entry

There is also another thread somewhere (ID remember where) talking about making sure you have the latest version...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2012, 10:50 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Thread Moved; why?

I don't have Analog Factory, I have the V Collection, which is all the absolute latest versions.

Someone who was an Arturia beta tester said that he had experienced the exact same issue and had reported it to them and that it was never fixed. He said that they don't even have an HD system to test on. Products that a company sells should not be sold in good faith with known issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2012, 10:59 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Arturia Jupiter 8V in P Tools 10.2

Seems that not that many P Tools users use Arturia products. Is that because the high quality of their sound is not enough to overshadow their performance problems?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2012, 11:12 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Thread Moved; why?

They should not say that the VI is compatable with PT 10 if it is not fully functional, this to me seems like problem for Arturia to fix....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2012, 12:51 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Thread Moved; why?

I agree 100%!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2012, 01:05 AM
DigitalMetal DigitalMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 411
Default Re: Arturia Jupiter 8V in P Tools 10.2

I've just got the collection for reviewing and i had some issues to begin with where the audio engine would drop out randomly (HD3 Accel 10.2 Win7 x64)) found the cause was because my HD cards were sharing an IRQ with my UAD1 card, Removed the card to upgrade to UAD2 and all works better now.
__________________


PT10HD5 PCIX in 64Bit Magma Chassis,
2x192io's + 2x96io's & Legacy io's
Pro Control & Fader Pack
UAD2 Quad, Octo & All Plugins
Black Lion Audio Modified MOTU 24io and 2408MK3 x2
TC Powercore PCI MK2 x2 & Firewire

Softube, Sonnox, Eventide, SSL, McDSP, Waves
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-13-2012, 04:44 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Arturia Jupiter 8V in P Tools 10.2

I have no UAD cards at all and this problem is 100% reproduceable. It is 100% reproduceable in VE Pro and Pligud Bidule as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arturia Spark and Pro Tools 9.0.3 papacriss macOS 4 10-19-2017 04:17 PM
Arturia Jupiter 8v VST out of tune when running at 48khz. Please help! ianvargo macOS 1 02-11-2013 05:34 AM
Any Arturia V-Collection or Jupiter V users crizdee Virtual Instruments 3 01-18-2013 09:00 AM
Arturia Jupiter 8V in 10.2 WernerF Pro Tools 10 0 08-28-2012 07:44 PM
Arturia Jupiter v8 midi Logan M Virtual Instruments 0 05-16-2007 01:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com