Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2012, 07:40 AM
Darth Strings Darth Strings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

Has anyone tried running Pro Tools 8 MP on Windows 8 Release Preview or RTM?

I am not really eager to upgrade to PT10 right now, so hoping I can still run it. Works fine on my Win 7 desktop...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2012, 05:03 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,821
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

How about you tell us.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - Tuhua Aurora
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2012, 06:36 PM
Pathfinder1 Pathfinder1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Longmont, Colorado
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
How about you tell us.
I can't believe Avid has been so LAME about NOT giving the Protools community more information on compatibility issues (or no issues) for PT 8,9 and 10 regarding the release of Windows 8. I've been all over the net. I'd like to install my Windows 8 Pro software, but until I get some more info on if it's going to "play nice" with my PT8 LE I'm on hold! Anyone else in the same boat. Your thoughts PLEASE. Thanks. Scott in Boulder Co.

Last edited by Pathfinder1; 11-01-2012 at 08:06 PM. Reason: forgot a word
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2012, 07:35 AM
D4DDYD D4DDYD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hartlepool
Posts: 1
Unhappy Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

Hi am having a problem installing pro tools 8 on to my new PC it is the following spec:
Windows 8
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3330 processor (6 MB Cache memory, 3.00 GHz)
RAM 8 GB (2 x 4GB)
- DDR3
- 1333 MHz
- 16 GB (8 GB + 8 GB)
Graphics AMD HD6670 [R6670-MD2GD3]
- 2GB DDR3 dedicated memory
- 800 MHz core clock speed
Hard Drive 2 TB

When I installing Pro tools 8 I get an error message saying (The current Microsoft windows version does not support this operation. Occurred in .\ copying cpp at line:388 other error 10 internal operation: 10) after installation when I try to run Pro tools I tells me I need the installation of Device TPkd and reboot.
I downloaded the driver from http://www.paceap.com/ but I am still getting the same error.

Is there any solutions or do I need to upgrade my software?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2013, 09:49 PM
Zachareye Zachareye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rochester
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

I only upgraded to Windows 8 earlier this week so I haven't done any real work with Pro Tools yet but I have it installed successfully, it opens fine and plays back my projects fine as well (I've check several times prior to posting here). Here is what I did for LE 8 I couldn't imagine MP would be any different of a process except the 8.0.5 update link.


**REMEMBER KILL EVERY APPLICATION POSSIBLE INCLUDING INTERNET CONNECTION AND SECURITY/ANTI-VIRUS ETC THROUGHOUT THE INSTALLS**

Put Pro Tools LE 8 disc in and run the installer, it will give you a few errors but continue on anyway until install is finished and restart once more when everything is complete. **DO NOT RUN PRO TOOLS YET!!!**

Still DO NOT run Pro Tools and now install the 8.0.5 update (right click the installer and run as administrator) this is the MP 8.0.5 update http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en

Restart the computer again after install is complete

Again DO NOT run Pro Tools and install the PACE driver update (right click the installer and run as administrator) from PACE http://www.paceap.com/dldrvr.html

Restart the computer again after install is complete

Now it's time for the first run ***RIGHT CLICK PRO TOOLS LE 8 APPLICATION AND RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR FOR THE FIRST RUN*** remember the first run will take a while :) after you should be good to go and can open it normally beyond that point.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2013, 02:45 PM
Zachareye Zachareye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rochester
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

I only upgraded to Windows 8 earlier this week so I haven't done any real work with Pro Tools yet but I have it installed, it opens fine and plays back my projects fine as well (tried several times including after restarts). Here is what I did for LE 8 I couldn't imagine MP would be any different of a process except the update.


**REMEMBER KILL EVERY APPLICATION POSSIBLE INCLUDING INTERNET CONNECTION AND SECURITY/ANTI-VIRUS ETC THROUGHOUT THE INSTALLS**

Put Pro Tools LE 8 disc in and run the installer, it will give you a few errors but continue on anyway until install is finished and restart once more when everything is complete. **DO NOT RUN PRO TOOLS YET!!!**

Still DO NOT run Pro Tools and now install the 8.0.5 MP update (right click the installer and run as administrator) http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...675?popup=true

Restart the computer again after install is complete

Again DO NOT run Pro Tools and install the PACE driver update (right click the installer and run as administrator) from PACE http://www.paceap.com/dldrvr.html

Restart the computer again after install is complete

Now it's time for the first run ***RIGHT CLICK PRO TOOLS LE 8 APPLICATION AND RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR FOR THE FIRST RUN*** remember the first run will take a while :) after you should be good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2013, 04:18 PM
strummer0930 strummer0930 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: North Port usa
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

I just installed pro-tools 8.0.4 le on a new Toshiba laptop with windows 8 with no problems. There were a few error boxes that popped up which I bypassed. I'm using a M-box 2 interface with an eleven rack and a Axiom controller. All installed just fine. I just put the protools disc in and let it run through the installation. Was actually very supprised it went as smooth as it did. Pro-tool opened up fine after the computer restart. Eleven rack and the Axiom worked as well.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2013, 04:29 PM
metalmusicwoman metalmusicwoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

Hello!
Have used Pro Tools LE 8 with Vista and 7 in the past and wanted to install it on my upgraded laptop. Cannot afford to upgrade to PT 10 or 11 yet (which are apparently compatible with Windows 8). I have gone through this thread, followed all of the steps, and after finally having it start up correctly on Windows 8 w/ Pro Tools LE 8, it gets stuck at the Structure.dpm plug-in.

So after researching and finding out that it was an infamous IE8 problem (I'm running IE10), I downloaded the required Structure update 1.0.5. When I went to use it, it said that there were not any plug-ins that needed updating. Clearly, that is not the case.

I've also tried all the steps here at http://thestudiofiles.com/?p=848 but had no such luck. Also have tried running Pro Tools LE 8 in compatibility mode with all Service Packs with Windows 7 AND Vista...no such luck

Has anyone else come across this issue while trying to install PTLE 8 on Wndows 8 installed with IE10 or know other tricks to resolve this issue?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2013, 01:27 AM
bruntyboy bruntyboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Watford
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

Can anbody help please?

My son has a new Lenovo desktop with Windows 8 and he is trying to install ProTools 8LE. After inserting the disc and hitting install a message comes up "this app won't run on this PC" and then he can't go any further.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-23-2013, 04:01 AM
mrmulti mrmulti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Massapequa Park, USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

well i did get protools 8 running on windows 8, but strangely ... each time i ran it, i had serious problems with my user profiles in windows 8 . The first time, i created a project and recorded some tracks. I Was concerned about a delay - it looked like the recorded wav was not going to be in sync, but when i played back that night ... it sounded fine. Later that night my network usb thing stopped working and my user profile got trashed.. I had to create a new user. Then - a week later - I tried PT on the new user profile. It seemed to load fine, but I Could not open the previous project. It claimed i set the disk to "transfer only" - which i never did. So i tried a few more things and shut it down. Soon after, my profile was trashed again... this time with different behavior. I have not linked it definitively yet, but it is a strong suspiscion that PT played a part. This is just my input.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools MP 9 compatible on Windows 8? leobastin Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 01-05-2014 09:00 PM
PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday? Sevensvox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 02-27-2012 09:10 PM
Is standalone Windows Audio Drivers v8.0.3 compatible with WINDOWS XP 64 ? VonHelvete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-28-2010 10:01 AM
Windows and Mac PT Sessions - Are they compatible? Mason Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-08-2005 07:45 PM
Is ilok Windows XP compatible Valeri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-07-2003 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com