Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2012, 06:24 AM
spenner's Avatar
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Winter Wonderland
Posts: 1,201
Smile AAX - Native Instruments

I'm on PT9 but just noticed, via the Service Center, free AAX updates for several VI's in the K8U bundle. More info here. This is very encouraging for my PT 64 bit upgrade (when the time comes) as K8U is used on 99% of my productions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2012, 10:59 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 504
Default NI starting AAX

Just doing updates and it looks like Absynth, FM8, Reaktor and Massive now have AAX versions in the installer. Hopefully Kontakt 5 happens asap because the rtas one is crashing in 10.8.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2012, 11:31 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 709
Default Re: NI starting AAX

Yep, just updated all my NI stuff in my studio and on my portable studio.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 16GB (4 X 4GB)
AVID: Fast Track C600
Pro Tools 11.2.0

Portable:
Model: Dell XPS 17 L702X
OS: Windows 7 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-2720QM (3.3GHz,8MB)
Memory: 8GB (2 X 4GB)
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 11.2.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2012, 03:14 PM
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,401
Default Re: AAX - Native Instruments

Thanks for the info!
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.fishertheband.com
iMac 3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7 / 32GB Ram / 768GB Flash Storage - Latest Mac OS - PT HDX3 - Latest PT Version
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2012, 01:25 AM
red1 red1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: AAX - Native Instruments

Is Pro Tools more efficient with the AAX versions compared to RTAS?
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 9.05
Mac Pro 2.66ghz Quad Core, 24gb Memory

http://www.facebook.com/therjeproject
http://www.rjerecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2012, 05:40 AM
spenner's Avatar
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Winter Wonderland
Posts: 1,201
Default Re: AAX - Native Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by red1 View Post
Is Pro Tools more efficient with the AAX versions compared to RTAS?
Maybe you'll find the answer here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-17-2012, 11:16 AM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 325
Default Re: AAX - Native Instruments

Does any of you know if the new AAX versions are both Native and DSP versions?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2012, 01:32 PM
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,401
Default Re: AAX - Native Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjk View Post
Does any of you know if the new AAX versions are both Native and DSP versions?
Native only. Not AAX DSP.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.fishertheband.com
iMac 3.4GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7 / 32GB Ram / 768GB Flash Storage - Latest Mac OS - PT HDX3 - Latest PT Version
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2012, 02:37 AM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 325
Default Re: AAX - Native Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronwasserman View Post
Native only. Not AAX DSP.
Yeah, just found out myself. So what is gained, I ask?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2012, 03:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 8,393
Default Re: AAX - Native Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjk View Post
Yeah, just found out myself. So what is gained, I ask?
Future 64-bit compatibility with PT11, to begin with. TDM/RTAS are not going to be supported past PT10.

And there is always hope for AAX-DSP because it's the same SDK. The DSP version just needs little more tweaking that's all. Whole new ball game.
__________________
Janne -- what we do in life, echoes in eternity
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments - xfer fee for instruments? YYR123 Virtual Instruments 3 10-13-2013 04:47 PM
native instruments beright Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 01-19-2011 10:32 AM
NAtive instruments ferry5 Virtual Instruments 9 04-26-2010 12:28 PM
Native instruments, help orenfarber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-04-2002 01:31 AM
Native Instruments Musichead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-23-2002 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com