Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2012, 04:03 PM
tunaman14 tunaman14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: columbus
Posts: 15
Angry Will Pro Tools work with my Xenyx Mixer?

I have the following:
Pro Tools 10.2 (LE I think)
iMac i5 with Mountain Lion
Behringer Xenyx 1622 Mixer
M-Audio BX8 Monitors

I need Pro Tools to work with the mixer but it simply won't work well. When It does work it's very quiet. Here's what I want:

I want to to plug in multiple microphones into my mixer and record those into Pro Tools on individual tracks. Is that possible? If so please treat me like a five-year-old in telling me how to make a the right paths or route this stuff because I've tried all I know how to do. If that's not possible then does that mean that all that goes through the mixer (through USB) into my computer is one sound?

Besides that, the other problem I'm having is the audio I do record (which is very quiet for some reason) is not able to be played back through the USB to the monitors plugged into the mixer. I have the playback engine as Pro Tools Aggregate. Then in midi setup I have the I/O both set to USB audio CODEC.
I can record quiet music into one channel and not even play it back. This is beyond frustrating. Any help is GREATLY appreciated.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2012, 05:54 AM
Lincoln Mitchell Lincoln Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 236
Default Re: Will Pro Tools work with my Xenyx Mixer?

Tunaman,
More than likely, your only going to be able to record a stereo mix from the mixer via usb. That means you might be able to record 2 separate mono tracks. I would suggest digging into the Xenyx Manual.

As for low level recording, it could be as simple as raising the gain on your mic pre before hitting pro tools.

Lastly, I don't know why you would select PT aggregate for your playback device, unless you are using two interfaces which you haven't mentioned.

Don't quite understand your MIDI comment, but any MIDI connection is irrelevant to this particular situation.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell



Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.8, 12GB Ram, Ipad - V Control Pro
PT 10.2, Logic 9.1.4, Waves, Brainworx, Kontakt, Massey, VSL, Sound Toys, Softube, UBK, East West, Antares
RME FFUC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, Art Pro VLA ii, Art MPA ii, GAP 73, FMR RNC, Lexicon MX 300, DBX 231s, Yamaha HS80M, Mix Cubes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:14 AM
tunaman14 tunaman14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: columbus
Posts: 15
Default Re: Will Pro Tools work with my Xenyx Mixer?

Thanks a lot for the reply!

The MIDI part was about the application "Audio MIDI Setup". There I was able to put both the output and input to the USB codec (the mixer). I can't use just the USB Codec in Pro Tools as the playback engine because there are two USB codec's, one for the 2 inputs and one for the two outputs. So either one I click on will not work because I have to have both an input and an output.

I tried calling avid but theres no way I am paying 40 dollars just for one phone call.

Thanks for the help.

-Chris
__________________
-Audio Post Production Student at Ohio University
-Runs OS X 10.8, Pro Tools 10.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:20 AM
tunaman14 tunaman14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: columbus
Posts: 15
Default Re: Will Pro Tools work with my Xenyx Mixer?

Also, is there a relatively cheap input device that would record multiple channels to multiple tracks in pro tools?
__________________
-Audio Post Production Student at Ohio University
-Runs OS X 10.8, Pro Tools 10.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 with Behringer Xenyx Mixer vw45 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 01-15-2013 05:00 PM
Getting Pro Tools 9 to work with Yamaha 01v96VCM Version 2 digital mixer sibelius2 Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 12-15-2011 08:56 AM
behringer xenyx usb mixers robertcici ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 11-11-2010 07:55 PM
mbox 2 and Behringer XENYX 2442FX mixer ultimateguitarfish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-17-2010 09:21 AM
Help setting up Behringer Xenyx 802 mixer with Audiophil2496 bunderson Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-26-2008 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com