Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2012, 03:00 AM
Prince of Wales Prince of Wales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Default Pro Tools 10 won't load Plug-ins

I have just installed Pro Tools 10 from the free PT 9 upgrade. (I uninstalled PT9 first btw). All seems to be well until I try and use a plugin. They appear in the plugin list and they 'loaded' when PT10 booted up. But I get the spinning wheel of death when i click on them and PT just hangs (not responding). I have installed the Avid Virtual Instruments but it's not just limited to those plug ins, it's all of them. I have installed PT10 and additional files inc Virtual Instruments onto my Macbook Pro HD but I'm saving the Session on a dedicated Audio drive (WD My Book Studio). That shouldn't be the problem though should it?

I wonder if they are in the wrong folder?

Thanks in anticipation...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2012, 03:16 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,703
Default

Start by looking at this other thread on a similar issue and try all the troubleshooting things mentioned there. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p=1955128

There was really no need to install PT 9 first and I would always fully remove an old version before doing a new full install when upgrading. You may want to uninstall everything and try a new PT 10 install and see if the standard plugins work before installing any additional ones. I would try trashing press/database etc and a new user account and if none of those work then a full uninstall followed by a full PT 10 install.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2012, 07:44 AM
Prince of Wales Prince of Wales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 won't load Plug-ins

Hi

Thanks for your reply Darryl.

I have tried a clean uninstall and install as directed but I'm still having the same issue.

I have also tried deleting Pro Tools Databases and Preferences, Repairing Disk Permissions, configuring System Preferences..etc as per Avid knowledge database.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nd_Preferences

I have noticed that if I load an old session that some of the plugins will load up i.e. Maxim, Grand piano but as soon as I click on them the same issue happens, spinning wheel of death.

Nothing is helping, it's very frustrating. Could it be the new AAX plugins? Or could it be a corrupt copy of PT10?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2012, 09:51 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prince of Wales View Post
Hi

Thanks for your reply Darryl.

I have tried a clean uninstall and install as directed but I'm still having the same issue.

I have also tried deleting Pro Tools Databases and Preferences, Repairing Disk Permissions, configuring System Preferences..etc as per Avid knowledge database.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nd_Preferences

I have noticed that if I load an old session that some of the plugins will load up i.e. Maxim, Grand piano but as soon as I click on them the same issue happens, spinning wheel of death.

Nothing is helping, it's very frustrating. Could it be the new AAX plugins? Or could it be a corrupt copy of PT10?

Thanks
If you downloaded PT 10 and it is/did not report problems it is unlikely to be corrupted. Did you try the new user account suggestion? What are all the details of your system, OS X version, hardware description, especially all the disk drives and what hey are used for. etc. Did you repair permissions on each disk drive? Exact Pro Tools Version, etc. What re all the playback engine dialog panel settings. Make sure you followed the deleting preferences etc. instructions for your version of OS X.

Has all the standard Pro Tools optimization for the Mac been done, e.g. Disabling spotlight, Bluetooth, WiFi etc. (I've seen combinations of spotlight running and very wrong disk setups give _lots_ of spinning beach balls, not exactly like his though). Now is the time to totally scrub the system and make sure all optimizations are done. If all thus still does not fix the problem I would backup the system and do a fresh install of OS X.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2012, 02:44 PM
Prince of Wales Prince of Wales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 won't load Plug-ins

Thanks for the help again Darryl.

I had followed all the optimization procedures already but interestingly I l've only just tried creating a new user and lo and behold the plugins work just fine. PT seems to run as normal in this account.

But why is that and how how do I make it work properly in my user account. I have it tweaked just the way I like it so really don't want to have to use a different user account for Pro Tools.

Thanks.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.4Ghz (late 2008) 4 gb Ram
OSX 10.7.4
MBox 3
Pro Tools 10.02
M-Audio Axiom 49
2x WD My Book Studio HD's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools could not load the following plug-ins... danjlambert Pro Tools 10 Discussion 19 02-02-2014 01:51 PM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
BFD 1.5 wont load as plug in on pro tools 8 le (DAE error code 7125) stevenzdrenka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-21-2010 04:09 PM
PLUG INS WON'T LOAD Kini Kay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-26-2008 08:55 AM
Pro Tools won't load... hangs at plug-ins. WATYF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-05-2007 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com