Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2012, 12:04 AM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 461
Default Bus... new track bug

Running PTHD 10.2.0

I experience an odd behavior when using the 'new track' option to create an aux for e.g.. 10 choir tracks.

I selected the 10 tracks, and in the output drop down I select 'new track'.

PT does create the new aux and do the bussing. BUT... the 10 tracks now show up inactive, and the new bus doesn't exist in the bus list.

Odd...
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.9.2., PTHD 11.2.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2012, 04:51 PM
ilovemyssl ilovemyssl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 178
Default Re: Bus... new track bug

AFAIK, Pro Tools does not automatically create the busses, only the "reference" to them. If the busses do not already exist in the session, the tracks will appear inactive. (At least that's been my experience)

Try going in to your I/O setup and try hitting the Default button on the "Bus" page. Then try creating your tracks again and see if that works.
__________________
Pro Tools HDX // 10.2 HD // 2x Avid 16x16 HD I/O // 2x 192 I/O // Avid Artist Mix // SSL 4056G
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2012, 12:57 PM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 461
Default Re: Bus... new track bug

Ok - thanks... I just thought PT would pick unused existing busses and rename them... hm.
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.9.2., PTHD 11.2.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy Audio Track Automation to Midi track controller (Mod Wheel) cybercampbell Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 05-11-2013 09:18 AM
Track show/hide markers disable track record status BigBangPost Post - Surround - Video 4 03-27-2013 07:03 PM
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 02-27-2013 08:52 AM
Bounces selected track but shows remaining time of longest track mwsmith007 Tips & Tricks 5 01-06-2013 07:21 AM
PTLE 8 midi track controls inst track levels? AND much more. geetar777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-25-2010 05:41 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com