Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2012, 01:01 AM
SmokinBaldMonkey SmokinBaldMonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 121
Default SoundReplacer No longer works on Pro Tools 10 HD.

surprise, just another feature I get to add to my daily crashes of pro tools on Mac OSX.

Right now, I cant play a [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ing session for over 4 minutes without a crash.

Half the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ing audiosuite plugins don't even work, and the ones that do work don't work they way they're supposed to.

Yes. I'm pissed.
__________________
Veni, Vidi, Funki - I came, I saw, I laid the stank down

System 1: Retina MBP 512SSD/16RAM - Thunderbolt HDX1/HDIO
System 2: Mac Mini - 512SSD/8RAM - Thunderbolt HDX1/HDIO
OSX 10.8.5
Pro Tools 10 HD
Pro Tools 11 HD
SYNC HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:38 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,352
Default Re: SoundReplacer No longer works on Pro Tools 10 HD.

Two things.

1) Your problem is, for sure, system specific as I and many many others are having no problem with 10.2.

2) Who cares about Soundreplacer. It's ancient almost useless software compared to the N
newer stuff like Trigger. Even when it works there's no possible way to make it sound realistic due to it's limitations.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2013, 06:08 AM
danoan522 danoan522 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Saint Lucia
Posts: 22
Default Re: SoundReplacer No longer works on Pro Tools 10 HD.

I too am having a very difficult time with Sound Replacer. I really thought I was doing something wrong. I am using Pro Tools 10.3.2 HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2013, 08:00 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 8,877
Default Re: SoundReplacer No longer works on Pro Tools 10 HD.

Have you installed the latest version, found on this page?:

http://www.avid.com/US/products/SoundReplacer

The one for 10.2.1 to 10.3 is the one you want, of course.

If you've already installed an older version, drag it from your plugin folder to the trash to uninstall it. Then install this new one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE 7.4 no longer works after Microsoft updates Leonard MOR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2012 11:21 PM
spdif no longer works on 8.01 latiffee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-30-2009 06:46 PM
PT LE 7.4 no longer works on 3 different PCs AlyssaG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-19-2008 12:27 PM
click no longer works? pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2005 09:18 AM
OT: FireWire no longer works...... ronev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-30-2003 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com