Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2012, 01:08 PM
danwillmore danwillmore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 3
Default Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

Hello. I have recently bought P.T 10 and the Studiolive desk. I have managed to hook it all together and getting it working to a point. I am having problems setting up a click and headphone mix. I am trying to send them to a headphone amp. I assume i need to send it to my Aux outputs. However i can't see them when i got to my sends output section. I have been to setup and I/O settings but can't see my 6 Aux outs. Can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2012, 02:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,244
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

Try going to Setup>IO>output tab and hitting the DEFAULT button. If the paths are not enabled here, Pro Tools will not show them or allow them to be selected and used.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2012, 10:36 AM
danwillmore danwillmore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

Thanks I have tried doing that already just to get it to see the desks inputs. Somebody mentioned that i should create new pathways? what do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2012, 11:01 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 4,543
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

If pro tools doesn't see the pathways with default option, I highly doubt you'll be able to successfully create pathways manually.
__________________
Manny.

Emcha_audio ->J'emcha_audio-> J'emcha l'audio-> J'aimecha l'audio-> J'aime ça l'audio. Gotta know french to get it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2012, 02:38 PM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

I run SL 16.4.2 and PT 10 every day ...

If clicking Default in the I/O Setup doesn't work, does the SL 16.4.2 show up under the hardware tab, and is it selected as your Playback Engine?
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Philadelphia, PA • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2012, 03:27 PM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by danwillmore View Post
I am having problems setting up a click and headphone mix. I am trying to send them to a headphone amp. I assume i need to send it to my Aux outputs. However i can't see them when i got to my sends output section. I have been to setup and I/O settings but can't see my 6 Aux outs. Can anyone help me?
I thought of this last, but I am copying it to the start of this post so the rest will make sense:

Think of the SL's 16 channels as your INS and your OUTS and you use the Firewire button on that channel to set it as an OUT (from ProTools) ... If you want to route that channel to a SL Aux (1-6), you use that Aux's MIX button and the FAT CHANNEL encoders. (I'll bet this short part was all you needed =)) ...

I just read your post again and assume you have the things I asked, but how you've worded this makes me think ... well, let me just tell you how I use mine ...

To route ProTools tracks to your SL Auxes, you have to bring them back on a Firewire enabled SL channel and add that channel to the Aux Mix of your choice.

Going through Setup -> I/O ...
Input Tab -> Left as Default, 1-32 all stereo pairs
Output Tab ->

If you select Default, 1-18 is assigned to your 16 channels and 2 Track In L/R
- I renamed "2TrackIn L/R" to "Main Out"

My MAIN OUT goes to 17-18 which comes up on my SL "2 Track In" and I activate the firewire button on there as it is coming into the board via Firewire.

Your Auxes will NOT show as OUTs in I/O Setup ... What would make it easy IMO would be to delete all the other outs and then add back what you need ... (because they default to stereo and mostly you want mono) ... Setup each mono channel you need and select the output to make it on the matrix.

By example:
Tracking using SL 16.4.2 ...
01. SubKick
02. Kick
03. Snare
04. Snare Bot
05. Hat
06. Rack 1
07. Rack 2
08. Floor
09. SR OH
10. SL OH
11. Ride
12. Room
13. Click (From ProTools [Firewire button active on SL])
14. Bass
15. Guitar
16. Vocal

I have the Furman HDS-6 and HR-6 setup right now, so I have 4 mono channel and 1 stereo channel for all headphone mixes)

Aux 1: Furman Ch 1 Vocal
Aux 2: Furman Ch 2 Bass
Aux 3: Furman Ch 3 Guitar
Aux 4: Furman Ch 4 Click
L/R: Furman Stereo Ch 5/6 Drums

(While tracking the drums occupy the stereo mix in the Furman (headphones), but subsequently it's the ProTools "mix" and is used for overdubs and other sends are used for Furman Ch 1-4, Aux1-4 respectively.)

So, to setup that "Click" in ProTools: Setup -> I/O on the Output Tab click "New Path..." it's mono, call it "Click" ... Pick in the visual matrix which channel you want your click to be in on your StudioLive (I picked 13) and now on your Click track you can select the Output to be "Click" and enabling the Firewire return button on your StudioLive will accept that input from your computer.

After drum tracking is done, then we want to do over dubs.

So as we added a Click output, let's add the others we need. Under ProTools: Setup -> I/O click "New Path.." Pick mono or Stereo and name it what makes sense to you (VocalOut, MonOut1, 2, 3 ... whatever) and then either pick the output of that track or put a send on that track to send to the Channel you want that track returned on.

Simply, you could create (ProTools Outs 1-6) and assign them to (SL channels 1-6) and on each Aux mix turn up the same numbered channel to be that particular Aux Send. Basically, I think the step you're missing is activating the firewire on the channel to get the return ...

To route ProTools tracks to your SL Auxes, you have to bring them back on a Firewire enabled SL channel and add that channel to the Aux Mix of your choice.

I try to get nothing returned from ProTools except what I want because of hearing the latency delay or whatever ... So I make assigns that don't exist in ProTools or have use the MuteTone plugin to automagically handle my input monitoring while tracking for me ... But you can cross that bridge when you get there ...

Disclaimer: I have rambled and been distracted while composing/posting this ... I think your answer is up there somewhere ... If not, I promise any specific question will get a much clearer response ...

Think of the SL's 16 channels as your INS and your OUTS and you use the Firewire button on that channel to set it as an OUT (from ProTools) ... If you want to route that channel to a SL Aux (1-6), you use that Aux's MIX button and the FAT CHANNEL encoders. (I'll bet this short part was all you needed =)) ...
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Philadelphia, PA • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2013, 05:32 PM
David Every David Every is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

Back on the subject of Presonus and PT10.....

I have used Trasher 10 to reset all prefs. But PT10 still will not remember the Input settings for any track, and often crashes and has to be reloaded. After it reloads, and i set all tracks to "No Input" it is usually ok to work with the Presonus 24. I can then set a recording input as usual and do my tracking, then save the session, but it NEVER remembers track input settings.

Can anyone shed any light on this or has anyone had similar experiences ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2014, 09:46 AM
Anotherstate Anotherstate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Morro Bay, CA
Posts: 93
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

Hello Engineers...
I am having or I'm missing some simple (click this or that in my I/O Set-up, obviously) as I have read many posts saying the same thing,
"If you select Default, 1-18 is assigned to your 16 channels and 2 Track In L/R
- I renamed "2TrackIn L/R" to "Main Out"

My MAIN OUT goes to 17-18 which comes up on my SL "2 Track In" and I activate the firewire button on there as it is coming into the board via Firewire.
"
I have done this and ACTIVATED the Firewire Button under 2-Track-in on the SL. Turned up the knob for some volume & NOTHING no Main Out??
I am just trying to get this SL 16.4.2 ai happy with my PT 10.

It's new for me, this theory of 17-18 coming in via Firewire to the SL 2-track.
I did hit the DEFAULT when in the setup I/O and renaming 2-trackIN to MainOut.
"Control or Apple" Click on any of these procedures? I wish they would explain more "How Clearly in the SL PDF Manual".

Thanks for any of your suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2014, 02:45 PM
David Every David Every is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

I had similar issues with my 24.4.2 and I struggled with it for a while. I ended up assigning the PT output to the last two channels (23/24) and this seems to work much better. You do give up two channels but it seems to be stable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-30-2014, 06:53 PM
Anotherstate Anotherstate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Morro Bay, CA
Posts: 93
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

Thanks for your reply. BUT I'm still hoping I can get ahold of a CS from Presonus or Avid, to give me the answers. OR anyone on DUC. I appreciate your time if you know....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2 and PT 10 marko_salo Pro Tools 10 Discussion 0 08-17-2013 10:49 AM
Pro Tools 10 and Presonus StudioLive 24:4:2 David Every Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 03-13-2013 02:06 PM
Picky: Pro Tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive Tim Mayock Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 02-28-2013 03:34 PM
using presonus studiolive 16.0.2 and pro tools 10 jrbarraz Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 08-01-2012 11:06 PM
PreSonus StudioLive kibarra90 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 02-20-2012 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com