Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2012, 06:59 PM
DIGI_RNZ DIGI_RNZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Wellington
Posts: 2
Default Unable to Locate hardware

I have purchased 3 Mboxes complete with a pro tools express software. I have installed the mbox as instructed, I then download the pro tools software, and then the ilok key configuration, once the licence was downloaded onto the ilok key, I installed the pro tools express software, ran it and I get the unable to locate hardware message. I have reinstalled pro tools, with no change in the error message. I think I have followed all the complex procedures, but still nom luck, any help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2012, 11:23 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,541
Default Re: Unable to Locate hardware

a) did you install the mBox driver? sounds like you did
b) hold the N key down when launching PT to open the playback engine
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2012, 12:51 PM
DIGI_RNZ DIGI_RNZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Wellington
Posts: 2
Question Re: Unable to Locate hardware

Thanks for the reply, yes the mbox software and drivers were installed as per the instructions, and I tried to launch Pt with the N key pressed, no difference.

As I'm a newbie at audio software and hardware would it be worth trying to remove the mbox completely, and reinstall the pro tools first and then install the hardware, also would it help or be needed to have some input or output connected to the actual mbox, also, because the motherboard has an on baord sound card, would an actual; sound card help ?

probably some naive questions, but thanks for the assist guys
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2012, 01:17 PM
rockdoganomaly rockdoganomaly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Unable to Locate hardware

I hope you've come right.
I had the same problem and it was because the driver that came with the MBOX Mini was probably broken or something. I contacted support and they gave me the following link:

http://www.avid.com/drivers

just downloaded the newest MBOX Mini driver, installed it and it worked!
__________________
Just because you don't understand doesn't mean it doesn't exist, just try again..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 07:49 PM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 01:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com