Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources

Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2012, 07:55 PM
legspin legspin is offline
Join Date: May 2012
Location: melbourne
Posts: 1
Default Hardware needed for Protools 10?

Hey all,

I need to consolidate some audio from Protools recorded by a friend. I have downloaded protools 10 trial version for the sole purpose of doing this.

I have borrowed an ilock but Protools 10 says it needs hardware which it is "unable to locate". Incidentally I have an M-audio Fast Track, which I have tried plugging in with no positive results.

Should this be working? Or do I need a more hardcore piece of hardware?

Any help would be greatly appreciated....
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 09:13 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 12,354
Default Re: Hardware needed for Protools 10?

you probably need the ASIO4ALL drive so Pro Tools can see your system's sound card
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements

Thank you,

Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 01:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 29,295
Default Re: Hardware needed for Protools 10?

Or the latest Fast Track driver from M-Audio
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 32 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Needed on Hardware Issue skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-01-2010 04:10 PM
Vocal hardware needed muzak13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-08-2007 12:08 PM
Hardware Profile Help Needed JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-31-2006 04:50 AM
Hardware Needed? Tony Moore Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-12-2005 07:10 AM
hardware needed for mpowered? sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 09-26-2005 10:36 PM

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com