Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2012, 07:55 PM
legspin legspin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: melbourne
Posts: 1
Default Hardware needed for Protools 10?

Hey all,

I need to consolidate some audio from Protools recorded by a friend. I have downloaded protools 10 trial version for the sole purpose of doing this.

I have borrowed an ilock but Protools 10 says it needs hardware which it is "unable to locate". Incidentally I have an M-audio Fast Track, which I have tried plugging in with no positive results.

Should this be working? Or do I need a more hardcore piece of hardware?

Any help would be greatly appreciated....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2012, 09:13 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,327
Default Re: Hardware needed for Protools 10?

you probably need the ASIO4ALL drive so Pro Tools can see your system's sound card
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2012, 01:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,840
Default Re: Hardware needed for Protools 10?

Or the latest Fast Track driver from M-Audio
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Lucid GenX192, DIGI003 running PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Needed on Hardware Issue skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-01-2010 04:10 PM
Vocal hardware needed muzak13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-08-2007 12:08 PM
Hardware Profile Help Needed JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-31-2006 04:50 AM
Hardware Needed? Tony Moore Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-12-2005 07:10 AM
hardware needed for mpowered? sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 09-26-2005 10:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com