Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2012, 02:14 AM
DJ Bechara's Avatar
DJ Bechara DJ Bechara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 1,207
Default Pro Tools 10 with no ilok

is it possible to remove the ilok once Pro Tools 10 starts on my Macbook Pro ??? it's such a bug keeping it stuck in the whole time ....

any turnarounds ??

Thank you
  #2  
Old 04-27-2012, 02:18 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,508
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with no ilok

Not possible.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
  #3  
Old 04-27-2012, 02:29 AM
DJ Bechara's Avatar
DJ Bechara DJ Bechara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 1,207
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with no ilok

would be a nice ideascale request .... just as logic works with no need for any authorization sh****
  #4  
Old 04-27-2012, 02:31 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,508
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with no ilok

I don't know about you, but I need an iLok conncted anyway, considering I have a billion 3rd party plugs.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
  #5  
Old 04-27-2012, 02:39 AM
DJ Bechara's Avatar
DJ Bechara DJ Bechara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 1,207
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with no ilok

Waves did an amazing thing by switching to cloud licensing .... should be considered by Avid .. :)
  #6  
Old 04-28-2012, 03:44 AM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 167
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with no ilok

Actually it was very convenient if the iLok only was needed to open a session, AFAIK that's the way Reason's copy protection works:

http://www.propellerheads.se/product...e=ignition_key
  #7  
Old 04-28-2012, 08:43 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 5,640
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with no ilok

This thread will be locked in 3...2....1.....

You cannot talk about cracked software. Silly but true.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com
  #8  
Old 04-28-2012, 09:08 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 6,666
Default

Yep that's true it's in the terms of use !!!!


However I don't think it's gonna change Pace's M.O.

Yeah it might be cool to insert the ilok - when ur session starts and then pull it out - but like the previous poster said its only a dongle it's not a full on 003r that ur having to carry around
__________________
j.Daniel from Austin Texas

"But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply...." Captain Nemo.

PT 10.3.7 - Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 / Hack PRO 10.8.4 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad / Avid Artist Control / AXIOM PRO 49 / and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
  #9  
Old 04-28-2012, 09:30 AM
DJ Bechara's Avatar
DJ Bechara DJ Bechara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 1,207
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with no ilok

I guess removing the ilok after Pro Tools starts would be very useful ... :) IF it would happen
  #10  
Old 04-28-2012, 10:08 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,521
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 with no ilok

I'm probably going to be skewered here for saying this but here goes. I like having the iLok2 on my macBook Pro when I'm using Protools. The blue light catches their attention. Folks are always asking what that is. I am proud to tell them that I am using a highly sophisticated Digital Audio Workstation called Protools. It is so special that it requires this hardware authorization device to use it. It is the same software used by most entertainment industry insiders and Hollywood productions. The software even won a Grammy award! They look at me as if I'm some hot shot in the business. I smile and go back to playing the silly demo session in my headphones. Priceless.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.9.4]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I bought Pro Tools 11 but my iLok acct says Pro Tools 11 Bundle. BillytheB Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 12-13-2013 11:05 AM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 7.4 to Pro Tools 9 - missing iLok authorization Peoples888 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 8 01-13-2012 10:04 AM
error: missing ilok authorization for pro tools 9. please insert the necessary ilok.. weakluv Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 07-07-2011 05:47 PM
ilok detected on ilok.com but not with pro-tools software emergems Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 12-27-2010 11:36 AM
Faulty iLok? Dropped It. Pro-Tools Says "iLok Not Found". epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-25-2009 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com