Warning: include_once([path]/mobiquo/smartbanner.php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/global.php(1091) : eval()'d code on line 1

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening '[path]/mobiquo/smartbanner.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in [path]/global.php(1091) : eval()'d code on line 1
Selected ASIO Device could not be Initialized. (PT10, 003) - Avid Pro Audio Community
Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2012, 05:56 PM
knorbert6 knorbert6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Selected ASIO Device could not be Initialized. (PT10, 003)

Hi guys, I'm having some serious difficulty getting my digi003 console to work with my pro tools 10 software on this win7 (64b)machine. Protools loads up to the point of "creating DAE objects", hangs for a moment then gives a "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another audio device" error. I have tried both old and new drivers for the 003, updated 003 firmware, tried uninstalling/reinstalling drivers in different orders, tried alternating between the legacy and texas instruments drivers in control panel for the TI firewire card, have flashed my mobo's bios to the most recent update, tried all of this using both un-updated and fully-updated windows 7 (64bit) all to no avail.

I can get the program to run if i switch to my USB mbox2pro, without any hassle. I can also plug the 003, TI chip, windows7 (64bit) and protools 10 into a different machine (i3, win7 64bit, 4g ram, asus motherboard) and it works like a charm. I am thinking it may be the Gigabyte GA-Z68M-D2H motherboard and the TI chip, does this sound reasonable and what could be done?
Included is a Sandra report, thanks for ANY help you can offer!
Sincerely, Rob

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Jeff-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : GigaByte Z68M-D2H
Chassis : GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte Z68M-D2H
BIOS : Award (OEM) F5 10/12/2011
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz (4C 3.61GHz Turbo, 3.6GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : Intel Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz FSB, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 2x 667MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 6600 Series (400 SM5.0 800MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : AMD Radeon HD 6600 Series (400SP 800MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST31000524AS (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 932GB (C:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NS90 (7.6GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 7GB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
New Volume (C:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31000524AS (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Pro Tools (D:) : 7GB (CDFS) @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NS90 (7.6GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte Cougar Point LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T2 87-28
Audio Device : Hightech Information System Turks HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 6000 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte Cougar Point 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte Cougar Point 2 port SATA IDE Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : 6980 XIO2200(A) IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2012, 05:46 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Selected ASIO Device could not be Initialized. (PT10, 003)

Have you trashed the prefrences?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2012, 01:30 PM
knorbert6 knorbert6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Selected ASIO Device could not be Initialized. (PT10, 003)

hey dave911, thanks for the reply....

Im not sure what you mean by that? with this machine I have tried several entire windows reinstalls (formatting the HDD first). Otherwise, I dont think the program has ever loaded far enough to allow me to enter preferences? Have I missed something?

Thanks, Rob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2012, 03:08 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 781
Default

Tip you missed a Biggin. Google optimization (your OS your version of PT) you're going to have a laundry list of things to do.

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2012, 07:43 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Selected ASIO Device could not be Initialized. (PT10, 003)

Yep, as he said. You will find how to do the preferences in the troublshooting section.
Also I would turn off the motherboard soundchip in BIOS.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349411
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2012, 07:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,094
Default Re: Selected ASIO Device could not be Initialized. (PT10, 003)

FWIW, 10 HD is running well on my rig with the 003 controller. I have 2 rigs going and the i7/920 is running the same 003 driver that I had loaded with PT9. My second rig(i7/950) is running with the latest driver available. Not sure if these are actually different or not. I know this doesn't solve the issue, but I just wanted to let you know that it SHOULD work. Having said that, integrated graphics are hit and miss with Z68 mobo's. If I read the report right, you have installed a separate graphics card? Did you disable the onboard in BIOS?. Also, FWIW, I have onboard audio working on both systems and feed the mobo optical SPDIF to a Presonus Central Station for all non-PT sound. Having tried it both ways, I noticed no change and prefer to keep things separated.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2012, 09:19 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 6,787
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by knorbert6 View Post
, I'm having some serious difficulty getting my digi003 console to work with my pro tools 10 software - Protools loads up to the point of "creating DAE objects", hangs for a moment then gives a "The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another audio device"
hey you shouldn't be even getting that error with the Digi stuff!!! Or am I wrong ????

I got that error but with a 3rd party interface - with Digi it either linked or it didn't - uninstall aiso and run with the 003 hooked up as ur main playback device -

Hold down N key if u have problems getting in - ( that's to select the playback engine btw)
__________________
j.Daniel from Austin Texas

"But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply...." Captain Nemo.

PT 10.3.7 - Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 / Hack PRO 10.8.4 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad / AXIOM PRO 49 /
and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2012, 03:12 AM
oxelamp oxelamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Estonia
Posts: 35
Default Re: Selected ASIO Device could not be Initialized. (PT10, 003)

You must select 003 as playback engine, not asio, because 002 / 003 don't have working asio drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2012, 04:32 PM
knorbert6 knorbert6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Selected ASIO Device could not be Initialized. (PT10, 003)

OK, first thanks everyone for all the help!
Unfortunately not much has changed....

dave911, I have now fully completed the troubleshooting guide, including trashing the preferences and have disabled the mobo sound in the bios.

albee1952, yes i do have an atihd 6670 with latest drivers, in the bios i cannot disable the onboard gfx outright, the only option i have is 'enable if no pcie device is present', which i have set to.

to YYR123 and oxelamp, when in the 'playback engine' section, I actually dont have any options, it is fixed to 'Digidesign FW 003', i can change settings like 'host processors' etc but I don't think thats what your getting at :-D

In regards to this 'asio' stuff, In one of my early attempts i tried ASIO4ALL, which did let me enter the program using ASIO4ALL as the playback engine, however this didnt seem to communicate with the 003 at all, and I have since reformatted and reinstalled windows (several times) and have not installed ANY asio things, as far as i know.

So just to reiterate, at the moment the computer has:
win7 64bit fully updated
protools 10.0.0
avid 003 driver 9.0.2.65 (i think this is the latest)
updated ethernet, usb, firewire drivers (have tried the legacy firewire as per troubleshooting, no effect), updated gfx drivers, updated realtek audio drivers (i also tried uninstalling this, to no effect).

any more suggestions? cos i got nothing!

thanks, rob
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2012, 04:38 PM
knorbert6 knorbert6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Selected ASIO Device could not be Initialized. (PT10, 003)

Also albee1952, what firewire card are you using to connect, or do you have an onboard firewire port?

thanks mate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selected ASIO Device could not be Initialized [SOLVED] HarryHaller Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 08-01-2014 01:01 PM
PT10, Fasttrack C600 Selected ASIO audio device not initialised BarefootWarrior Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 07-05-2013 12:20 PM
"The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error PResin Pro Tools Software (Win) 12 06-07-2013 02:49 AM
The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized... sneakyimp Pro Tools Software (Win) 10 02-11-2012 12:10 PM
can't open 9.0.3 "selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized" Timbo18 Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 07-28-2011 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com