Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:40 AM
zombiesparty zombiesparty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Stafford
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 10 AMD problem/fix?

Hi there,

I recently received and upgraded to pro tools 10, however the software was not compatible with any of the AMD components on my computer, I last installed pro tools 10 back in November, I was wondering if anyone knew if the compatiblity issue had been fixed in any patches or updates since then?

I'm looking at upgrading my computer but if AMD is still a no go, then I'll be purchasing an all intel based computer.

Many thanks,

Sam.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 08:02 AM
zombiesparty zombiesparty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Stafford
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 AMD problem/fix?

For anyone concerned my processor is an AMD X2 2.0ghz processor, which is what I was told was the main concern when I contacted Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:45 PM
Veranova Veranova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 AMD problem/fix?

I'm on an AMD 1055T system and it works FINE.
(or rather DID work fine until the latest update, but that's a software problem not to do with my hardware)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2012, 06:42 PM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 379
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 AMD problem/fix?

There is no direct incompatibility with PT10 and AMD systems. If Avid stated that your processor was a cause for concern, I would assume they may have considered it underpowered. As far as other components in your PC, if Avid hasn't tested them, they won't be considered supported, but that doesn't mean they won't work.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.3--Pro Tools 10.3.2--Avid Mbox Pro or 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Same system W/Bootcamp W7 64-bit Pro Tools 10.2
13" Mid-2012 Macbook Pro i5 DUAL 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.2 --Pro Tools 10.3.2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2012, 11:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,296
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 AMD problem/fix?

As always, the best way to get good advice is to provide ALL the info needed. Posting a Sandra report and including the version of PT and the exact interface will get the best advice.
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Opening Pro Tools 10 Files in Pro Tools 9 kat768 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 10-20-2012 03:57 PM
Pro Tools 10 Trial to Pro Tools 10 Full Version - Installation Problem janos Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 01-09-2012 08:56 PM
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
can't install--mac problem or pro tools problem? tutti_frutti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-10-2011 02:41 PM
Complex Pro Tools Problem: Windows 7 & Pro Tools 7 & 8 kremo5le 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2010 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com