Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2012, 02:09 PM
softvoices softvoices is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mozambique
Posts: 3
Default How to lowering my disc buffer (DAE Buffer)?

Hi people!
Iam new in protools.
I have installed Protools 10 Full version but when i run it, present this mensagens: "could not allocate memory for the disc cache. Try lowering your disc buffer (DAE Buffer), disc cache size, or engine voice count. if you got this error on lounch, delete your prefs and try again."

How can solve it?
Please help me!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:58 AM
max howarth max howarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: edinburgh, uk
Posts: 49
Default Re: How to lowering my disc buffer (DAE Buffer)?

last time i looked it was under the setup menu:

setup>playback engine>h/w buffer size
__________________
best wishes
max

www.redfacilities.com

2 x 3.3 6core mac pro | 12gb ram | mac os 10.7.3 | nu5.5 | rme multiset/audiolink96 | 3 x 19" flat panels | decklink xt | waves8 | altiverb7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:31 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 241
Default Re: How to lowering my disc buffer (DAE Buffer)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by softvoices View Post
"if you got this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again."
The answer is in the message.

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=how+to+delete+prefs+in+pro+tools
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2012, 02:39 PM
softvoices softvoices is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mozambique
Posts: 3
Default Fast track Ultra 8R

For my home studio I bought an Acer computer with an Intel Core 2 Quad, 2.66 GHz, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit.
I have a Fast Track Ultra 8R USB Audio Interface, that when I do a restart of my computer, the computer freezes and no longer works if I turn off the plate and do not start the card which consequently I get no sound on PC. what I do to stop this or comflito with this problem. help me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2012, 03:14 PM
softvoices softvoices is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mozambique
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to lowering my disc buffer (DAE Buffer)?

Thanks max howarth
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2012, 07:16 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,544
Default Re: How to lowering my disc buffer (DAE Buffer)?

softvoices...

Does this mean 'all is well' now?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2012, 02:16 AM
warped79 warped79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to lowering my disc buffer (DAE Buffer)?

Not sure if this is any use to anyone (it's an old thread but I found it when I was searching this problem).

I upgraded from Pro Tools 10.0.0 to Pro Tools 10.2.3 and I had this problem.

This is what I did wrong:
1. When I un-installed my 10.0.0 pro tools installation I chose option 1 'Pro Tools Only'.

Then when I installed Pro Tools 10.2.3 I had the problem described above (I deleted all my pref's, DAE prefs, Databases, did the optimisationi and nothing worked.

To fix this I went back to control panel, and un-installed Pro Tools - this time I chose option 3 'Pro Tools, Avid HD Driver, Preferences, Databases and MIDI Device/Patch Settings'.

Re-booted my machine, ran the 10.2.3 installer, rebooted again and it launched straight up and works fine (so far).

Hope this is useful to someone out there
Daz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2012, 08:26 PM
pschlacter01 pschlacter01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: romania
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to lowering my disc buffer (DAE Buffer)?

It definitely was for me. I've searched a lot for an answer! thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 Discussion 9 09-11-2014 09:36 AM
Playback Engine/ lowering the buffer size Jack London 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-23-2005 06:43 AM
lowering buffer rate for amplitube latency B.VanBibber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-01-2004 07:26 PM
pro tools free freezes after lowering buffer size poyofrito Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-08-2003 01:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com