Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2012, 09:42 AM
systemi systemi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield/Franklin Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 3
Lightbulb Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 plugins

I am planning on purchasing Komplete 8 in the near future and an editing software. I love Pro Tools, and really want to edit with it using Komplete 8. But I am having a hard time finding out if it would plug in correctly with Pro Tools 10 and wondering if anyone has done it or knows.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2012, 01:39 PM
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 4,903
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 plugins

all Komplete 8 work fine on my PT 10 HDX. Some pianos glitch at low buffers bit raising the buffer to 256 usually fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2012, 05:21 PM
ac30fan ac30fan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 47
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 plugins

Works fine for me
__________________
OS 10.7.5
2.8 GHz Quad-Core Intel Mac Pro
Digi 003
PT 10.3.8
Eleven Rack FW v1.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2012, 07:28 AM
systemi systemi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield/Franklin Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 plugins

Hey thanks. I actually finally got into Avid's customer service line and they said it was all good. It just took me a solid hour :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2012, 07:31 AM
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 4,903
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 plugins

Cheaper to come here
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2012, 11:19 AM
systemi systemi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield/Franklin Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 plugins

What?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2013, 03:57 PM
sharptoothyouth sharptoothyouth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 plugins

are there any issues with PT 8.1 and Komplete 8? Could not be bothered upgrading my PT when you get hardly anything with the upgrade, Avid what a joke.

Thanks
__________________
Edit Value
MBP 2.66ghz 4g Ram MBox2 PT8.0.3pr
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2013, 01:33 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,538
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharptoothyouth View Post
are there any issues with PT 8.1 and Komplete 8? Could not be bothered upgrading my PT when you get hardly anything with the upgrade, Avid what a joke.

Thanks
The features you get in PT10 over PT8 are nothing short of dramatic.
I mean if you consider delay compensation, nearly double the track count, clip gain, and other features to be "hardly anything," then I don't know what to tell you.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Komplete Elements in Pro Tools 11 TCotner Pro Tools 11 Discussion 2 03-02-2014 04:37 AM
pro tools hd 11 and komplete axx... not working naganumamakoto Pro Tools 11 Discussion 47 02-11-2014 09:44 AM
Pro Tools 10 and Komplete 8 himynameisdustin Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 03-28-2013 11:42 AM
Pro tools expansion vs Komplete 6 badvibration Virtual Instruments 52 08-22-2010 03:54 PM
Komplete 3 and Pro Tools compatibility PT Lover Virtual Instruments 14 09-05-2006 05:11 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com