Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2012, 08:58 AM
Felix777 Felix777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Haarlem
Posts: 21
Default does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7

Hello all,

I have a M-Box2 factory, Pro tools LE 8.
And i run it on Windows XP.
I would like to upgrade to Windows 7.. But, can i still run my version of pro tools on windows 7?
help please..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2012, 09:42 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Ontario, California, USA
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7

You'll need version 8.0.5 (Actually 8.0.3 or above works with Win7).

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=393667

You must install PTLE 8.0.x already installed on your system because 8.0.5 is an updater. Make sure you read the 8.0.5 instructions BEFORE you install 8.0.x. If you don't pay attention, and follow the steps exactly, you will run into trouble.

There are special instructions that you MUST follow to get it to work on Win7. Please scroll to the bottom of the page linked above and read the Installation Instructions and Windows 7 Additional Installation Instructions.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 8GB RAM
- OS X 10.8.5 / Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
- MBox 3 Mini - Mixdown interface
- Mackie Onyx 1640i - Tracking interface
- PT9.0.6
- Various USB2 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2012, 10:17 AM
Felix777 Felix777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Haarlem
Posts: 21
Default Re: does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7

do i need to buy version 8.0.5 ? or can i update it for free...

*edit* excuse me i didn't click ur link.. i see it is a free update.

@QuikDraw but do i have to choose LE or M-powered ??? (since i'm working with a M-Box2 Factory)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2012, 05:23 AM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7

Choose LE if you have an Mbox. M-Powered is for M-Audio devices.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2012, 12:21 PM
Felix777 Felix777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Haarlem
Posts: 21
Default Re: does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7

thx alot
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2012, 02:37 AM
Felix777 Felix777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Haarlem
Posts: 21
Default Re: does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuikDraw View Post
You'll need version 8.0.5 (Actually 8.0.3 or above works with Win7).

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=393667

You must install PTLE 8.0.x already installed on your system because 8.0.5 is an updater. Make sure you read the 8.0.5 instructions BEFORE you install 8.0.x. If you don't pay attention, and follow the steps exactly, you will run into trouble.

There are special instructions that you MUST follow to get it to work on Win7. Please scroll to the bottom of the page linked above and read the Installation Instructions and Windows 7 Additional Installation Instructions.
I can't seem to find the link on the bottom of the page that you are talking about.. can u post up a link on what's important switching to Windows 7 please? Next week i'm going to put Windows 7 on my pc, which now runs on XP. Any tips/advice on what's important for me in this process??
Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2012, 02:00 AM
jackgordonbrown jackgordonbrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1
Unhappy Re: does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7

I've just bought a second hand PC and installed windows 7 on it....in terms of spec it ticks all the boxes on Avid's website

Have been trying for the past day or so to install Protools 8 LE for the first time but having big problems

Ive uninstalled Internet Explorer 8 and uploaded the latest version of Quicktime, two bits of adviced offered on DUC for solving compatibility issues, but still I can't get past the the very first install screen.

If any one can help ill buy them an e-beer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2012, 10:09 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,576
Default Re: does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackgordonbrown View Post
I've just bought a second hand PC and installed windows 7 on it....in terms of spec it ticks all the boxes on Avid's website

Have been trying for the past day or so to install Protools 8 LE for the first time but having big problems

Ive uninstalled Internet Explorer 8 and uploaded the latest version of Quicktime, two bits of adviced offered on DUC for solving compatibility issues, but still I can't get past the the very first install screen.

If any one can help ill buy them an e-beer
Start by running the uninstaller that is included on the PT8 disk(firewire interface should be turned OFF, or USB interface should be unplugged). Then download the 8.0.5 updater to your desktop(you will need it soon enough). There seems to be a little "trickery" involved to make this work, so read this twice before you jump in.

Run the installer as Administrator. When the installer asks for the interface to be connected, DON'T. Just click OKAY and let it finish and reboot. After the reboot, run the 8.0.5 updater. When the updater asks for the interface, turn on(002/003) or plug in(Mbox2 or 3) and click OKAY. Reboot again and open Pro Tools(have the authorization code handy....the one that starts with "DIGI0800......."). If this fails, run the uninstaller again and start over, BUT try installing in Vista SP1 compatibility(everything else applies).

BTW, since you never mention what interface you have, if its the old "original" Mbox(baby blue with Focusrite preamps) then you can skip all of this as its not going to work at all. The old Mbox doesn't work past 8.0.1, and Windows 7 requires 8.0.4 or later
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Pro Tools SE work on Windows 8? tomatoes96 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 07-26-2014 06:34 AM
Does windows 8 work with Pro Tools 11? Jaydotsmif Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 08-16-2013 08:27 PM
Does Pro Tools SE work with Windows 8? Dpdr Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 06-20-2013 06:24 PM
will pro tools le 5.1 work on windows xp? thejuan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-03-2003 08:33 AM
my windows placer 1.4.2 don't work on pro tools 6.1 eLeKtRo KiD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-29-2003 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com