Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2012, 06:39 PM
davegibbon davegibbon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 110
Default Error Message -9514 on PT10 Launch

Hey there,

Has anybody experienced this error before:

Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch deelte your prefs and try again. (-9514)

It's happening on launch, so I deleted the prefs and restarted. Still getting this.

We're running Win7 64-bit using a SSD system drive, which has PT installed on it.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2012, 02:52 PM
sakkakth sakkakth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 14
Default Re: Error Message -9514 on PT10 Launch

I get the same error as well with PT 10 HD2 system. Running Win 7 64bit.

I have had to revert back to 9.0 as I could find no solution. Would love to know if you get a better response.

Someone had mentioned disconnecting from their domain would make it work. I am unable to try that currently since I need to get our IT dept involved and that's scheduled for next week. The new PT 10 disk cache feature that lets you use network drives does seems to be the issue... ;/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2012, 08:28 PM
ReynaldoPena ReynaldoPena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 70
Default Re: Error Message -9514 on PT10 Launch

me three
__________________
rschoolofmusic.wordpress.com
facebook.com/rschoolofmusic
twitter.com/rschoolofmusic
reverbnation.com/rey1788
-
iTunes: http://itunes.apple.com/us/album/on-my-way/id274818471
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2012, 01:06 AM
CryingFreeman CryingFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Paris
Posts: 2
Default Re: Error Message -9514 on PT10 Launch

Hi !

I tried to instal many times before finding why it made 9514 error.

Run setup as administrator isn't enough. You need to right click on setup and set compatibility to windows 7 + run as administrator.

And then you should not have this error anymore on windows 8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.3.3 Error -9514 on Launch yorkshirepud Pro Tools Software (Win) 10 01-06-2013 10:46 AM
Can't launch PT 10.3.2 dae buffer issue -9514 Blackers Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 11-28-2012 08:12 PM
-9514 error on PT10 HD2 system sakkakth Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 03-24-2012 10:14 AM
-9514 error on PT10 HD2 system sakkakth Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 03-12-2012 09:10 AM
Pro Tools 10 Launch Error (-9514) "Disk Cache (DAE)..." mgthefuture Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 03-03-2012 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com