Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2012, 04:23 AM
Oettl Jakob Oettl Jakob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Pro Tools 9-Waves Problems

Hello,

I've now tried 3 weeks to install Waves V7, V8 and V9 now in Pro Tools 9.
Waves can help support me any more.
I can not install any RTAS plug-ins.
In Pro Tools 9 appears plug-ins, but they are not functionally.its the VST plug-ins to be.
The fault must lie somewhere in Pro Tools, or at the installation site.
I've tried everything but I can not do it.
The next problem is that I do not think drawing automation edits with Pro Tools to run bringe.Es is only the error message: "Pro Tools is not unable to communicate with HUI.Power-cycle HUI and check his connections.Note, if HUI is in use, update the dialog peripherals to further warnings preventDefault "

I think something is not right to Pro Tools.

Otherwise running fine but Pro Tools.

Excuse me for my teri´ble english.I`m from Germany.

Thank You very much,

Greetings,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2012, 07:56 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,017
Default Re: Pro Tools 9-Waves Problems

I would suggest running the Waves Uninstaller Utility (which should be on your computer) and uninstalling every Waves item on your computer.

Then start over and run the installer only for Version 9. It should normally install all three formats: RTAS, AU, and VST.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2012, 01:17 PM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 457
Default Re: Pro Tools 9-Waves Problems

are your waves pluginns showing up with the GUI all GREY??????

yesterday, I updated from pro tools 9.0.3 to 9.0.6 so I could update my waves plugs from version 8 to 9. Once I got everything installed and authorized all was well. I worked for 4 hours doing heavy midi editing, recording and mixing, everything worked fine

this morning i fired up my machine and all of the WAVES GUI's are ALL GREY....nothing was changed, except for turning the computer off, then back on this morning

21/2 hours of phone tech support from WAVES and we are still working on it.

I have 2 ATI video cards running 3 video monitors and when we disabled one of the video cards, the GUI's appeared. I have been running with 2 video cards for many years, used waves since version 5 and never had this issue.

I am going to try uninstalling and reinstalling before reverting back to 9.0.3 and WAVES 8 so I can work with a client tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2012, 05:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,264
Default Re: Pro Tools 9-Waves Problems

Is everything installed to default directories(In other words, did you let Pro Tools and Waves install as they did by default, to the C: drive, or did you choose directories or drives)? Using defaults should make everything work as advertised(but stranger things have happened)
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2012, 03:17 AM
aklru aklru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 9-Waves Problems

If the plugs show up in PT, doesn't that mean they are installed?

Try this if you haven't already, it's a fix for european systems:
(On that page, click the orange text saying "Pro Tools crashes on European Windows OS")
http://www.wavesupport.net/SpecialPa...arch=european#

My waves 8 was unstable, both GUI and operation, until I applied the fix.
Apparently the plugs need US formatting of numbers and decimals to function.
__________________
System Details

Pro Tools 9.06
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
AMD FX-8120 @ 3.1 GHz, 8 Core
16 GB RAM, 1333 MHz
M-Audio ProjectMix IO

OLD/BACKUP

Pro Tools 9.05
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Intel Q8200 @ 2.3 GHz, Quad Core
8 gig RAM, 800 MHz
M-Audio ProjectMix IO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:32 AM
Oettl Jakob Oettl Jakob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 9-Waves Problems

I've already tried everything works, but unfortunately not.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:46 AM
Oettl Jakob Oettl Jakob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 9-Waves Problems

Hello,

my Pro Tools are 9.0.5.By older Versions of 9 was the same problems.

Waves V7,V8 and now V9 doesn`t correct work in PT9.

The Waves Support can`t help.

Yesterday i had maked an rescan of all Plug-Ins in Pro Tools.

Has brought nothing.

Installed Folder (Waves and Pro Tools) are C: Programme(x86).

Cubase 6 and Wavelab 6 (C:Programme(x86)) runs perfectly with Waves V7,V8 and V9 too.

I have no idea on what could be the.

Pro Tools 9 also works not with the controller "Presonus Faderport"
"Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI"
The controller has been correctly added to "midi controller", but it does not work.

I believe that the fault lies somewhere in the Pro Tools system.

Thanks for the replies,

Sincerely,

Jakob
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2012, 09:47 AM
Oettl Jakob Oettl Jakob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 9-Waves Problems

My Computer is a Windows 7 Professional 64 bit AMD Quadcore
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2012, 07:52 AM
Matias Jodar Matias Jodar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mendoza, Argentina
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 9-Waves Problems

After a while I got Waves working in my PC with Windows 7 in ProTools 9HD, it was kind of tricky. Note: I'm from Argentina, and my Windows is in Spanish, so I'm translating textually all folders and commands, so they may be named different in your PC, but I think the names will be close enough to the english version.

1º First backup all your waves presets (C:\Program Files\Waves\Plug-Ins\Plug-In Settings);

2º Uninstall all Waves bundles;

3º Run "regedit" and ERASE these entry from the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Waves

4º Erase all these folders:
C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\Waves
C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\Waves Audio
C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\Waves Preferences

5º Erase ALL files with *.dpm, *.xml and *.rsr that are named "waveshell" inside:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins

6º Theres a known issue between Internet Explorer and ProTools. Theres a Registry Tweak that I downloaded a time ago from another Forum, and you can download it from http://depositfiles.com/files/k3lppq98g. I've been using it and haven't had any trouble, but I don't make myself responsible for any problem it may cause to your computer!! (It disables DEP from Internet Explorer 8 & 9);

7º Reset your PC;

8º Reinstall Waves;

9º Go to Language and Regional Options in Windows and make sure that in Regional Options -> Personalize you have these 3 things:
Decimal Symbol: , (coma)
Thousands separator: . (dot)
List separator: , (coma)

10º Reset your PC;

After all that, I ran ProTools and Waves worked perfectly!!
Hope this works fine for you too!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2012, 02:15 PM
WorshipMaestro WorshipMaestro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Savannah, GA USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 9-Waves Problems

Have you made sure you are running PT as "Administrator"? That will solve the HUI problem and perhaps the Waves problem also. That's required for Win7 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT vs. Waves? Anyone else have problems? gtomassetti Pro Tools 11 Discussion 50 03-05-2014 11:31 AM
Waves 5 TDM on Pro Tools HD 7.2.1 problems. Chvad SB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-29-2007 02:54 PM
Problems With Waves in Pro Tools razorballs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-10-2005 03:20 AM
Waves Problems joepopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-08-2004 10:05 AM
Waves REQ problems johnedmonds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-04-1999 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com