Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Post & Surround > Pro Tools Post & Surround

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:15 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Importing 5.1 mov files into ProTools 10

Ive downloaded some trailers from the internet and I want to be able to import them into Protools with each of their 6 channels separate. How can I import them into Pro Tools? I've done it before (with PT 9) but PT 10 gives me an error. Is there some sort of workaround?

Also, Ive confirmed that the original files are 5.1 in Quicktime Pro and it plays back on my 5.1 system.
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:19 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 725
Default Re: Importing 5.1 mov files into ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by vyente View Post
Ive downloaded some trailers from the internet and I want to be able to import them into Protools with each of their 6 channels separate. How can I import them into Pro Tools? I've done it before (with PT 9) but PT 10 gives me an error. Is there some sort of workaround?

Also, Ive confirmed that the original files are 5.1 in Quicktime Pro and it plays back on my 5.1 system.
They are encoded files. They don't contain individual files. Your 5.1 system is decoding it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:27 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Re: Importing 5.1 mov files into ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaudio View Post
They are encoded files. They don't contain individual files. Your 5.1 system is decoding it.
Do you know of a way (without physically rerecording each channels) to separate them?

I was able to split the channels up before but I don't remember how I did it. I know it was done with Quicktime and ProTools 9
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:34 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Re: Importing 5.1 mov files into ProTools 10

Every time I try to import the mov files into ProTools 10, I get the following message in regards to imported the audio from the mov file:

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/ws.ProTools_10.0.1/AlturaPorts/NewFileLibs/FileFormat/MacBuild/../../FF/Audio/Processing/FF_AudioProcessReadFiles.cpp",line 283.
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2012, 01:51 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 725
Default Re: Importing 5.1 mov files into ProTools 10

Dude,

you are not understanding. The audio is not an audio file. It is an encoded file. Most likely and AC-3 file.

So when PT is trying to determine what file type it is, it is saying, "This is not a proper audio file".

AC-3 is an encoded file. It needs a decoder to play it. Quicktime has this built in. So Quicktime is decoding it into 5.1.

AC-3 encodes to a stereo file, but if you were to listen to it undecoded it would be nothing but noise.

Pro Tools will not split an AC3 encoded file into audio files.

Final Cut used to have this thing called A-Pack that would take an AC-3 file and convert it into split audio files.
Sometimes it would work, sometimes it wouldn't.

Try MPEG streamclip. If I remember, it would decode AC3's into split files, but you have to run it for each set of pairs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2012, 01:56 PM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 750
Default Re: Importing 5.1 mov files into ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by vyente View Post
Do you know of a way (without physically rerecording each channels) to separate them?

I was able to split the channels up before but I don't remember how I did it. I know it was done with Quicktime and ProTools 9
You can export the individual channels from Quicktime 7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2012, 02:00 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 725
Default Re: Importing 5.1 mov files into ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.armadillo View Post
You can export the individual channels from Quicktime 7.
Pro Tools 9 runs on OS SL. Snow Leopard is QT 10. I don't see that option in QT 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2012, 02:12 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Re: Importing 5.1 mov files into ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaudio View Post
Dude,

you are not understanding. The audio is not an audio file. It is an encoded file. Most likely and AC-3 file.

So when PT is trying to determine what file type it is, it is saying, "This is not a proper audio file".

AC-3 is an encoded file. It needs a decoder to play it. Quicktime has this built in. So Quicktime is decoding it into 5.1.

AC-3 encodes to a stereo file, but if you were to listen to it undecoded it would be nothing but noise.

Pro Tools will not split an AC3 encoded file into audio files.

Final Cut used to have this thing called A-Pack that would take an AC-3 file and convert it into split audio files.
Sometimes it would work, sometimes it wouldn't.

Try MPEG streamclip. If I remember, it would decode AC3's into split files, but you have to run it for each set of pairs.
OK. Do you know how I can export each channel? I downloaded MPEG Streamclip but it doesn't let me export all 6 channels. I wish I could remember how I did it last year in PT9.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.armadillo View Post
You can export the individual channels from Quicktime 7.
Perfect. How do I export each individual channel from Quicktime 7?
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaudio View Post
Pro Tools 9 runs on OS SL. Snow Leopard is QT 10. I don't see that option in QT 10
I have Quicktime Pro v7.6.6. Do you know how to export it from QT7?
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2012, 02:16 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 725
Default Re: Importing 5.1 mov files into ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by vyente View Post
OK. Do you know how I can export each channel? I downloaded MPEG Streamclip but it doesn't let me export all 6 channels. I wish I could remember how I did it last year in PT9.



Perfect. How do I export each individual channel from Quicktime 7?


I have Quicktime Pro v7.6.6. Do you know how to export it from QT7?
Look under save as...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2012, 02:20 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Re: Importing 5.1 mov files into ProTools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaudio View Post
Look under save as...
When I select Save as there are several options to choose from. Ive tried it with some options to no avail. What option should I choose that will allow me to export all 6 channels?
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core - 9gb Mem - Snow Leopard 10.6.8 - Digi 002r - Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP - Pro Tools 10 - CPTK - Euphonix MC Control, MC Transport and MC Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems importing old ProTools files themadwizard Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 03-21-2012 10:30 AM
Importing midi files into ProTools 8 memmms MIDI 10 05-06-2011 07:50 AM
Importing midi files into ProTools 8 memmms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-27-2009 01:54 PM
Importing .syx files into ProTools rastro2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-24-2005 06:53 PM
Importing Sonar files to ProTools LE EarthGuest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-17-2005 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com