Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2012, 11:13 AM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Clock Source Error - General question

Hi

After trawling the DUC archives, the general consensus about how to solve the Clock Source/Sample Rate error seems to be "nobody knows".

I have no problem with this and am always grateful for any help I get on the DUC so I wonder if someone can answer this:

Is this likely to be a software or hardware issue?

If I use the built in sound (and take the mbox 2 pro out of the equation) it works fine, the error goes away. With the mbox plugged in, any time I open a different session, I run the risk of the error coming back (about 50% of the time it comes back).

I did a reinstallation of PT10 yesterday and I have all the suggested things in place regarding power settings, wifi off, time machine off, prefs trashed, disk permissions reset and I still get the issue when I have the mbox connected.

If I need to buy something new, I can live with that. I just don't want to spend a few hundred quid on something to plug it in to find it has no effect.

I'm going to try and borrow a different interface and see if it makes a difference but if anyone has any info which may be useful I'd love to hear it.

Thanks
Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2012, 11:29 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 9,856
Default Re: Clock Source Error - General question

Hi,

In hardware setup you definitely have it set to internal clock yes?

And none of the inputs in the hardware setup are set to digital?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2012, 11:40 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 732
Default Re: Clock Source Error - General question

Sounds like the clock source is set to spidf.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2012, 11:54 AM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Clock Source Error - General question

Hi

Thanks for the replies. The clock is definitely set to internal (both in PT10 and in the Pref Panel) and I have no outboard gear at all. I had spdif available but not used in the IO so I've unchecked them just in case.

There are many posts from users with this error but there are never any solutions.

Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2012, 12:02 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 732
Default Re: Clock Source Error - General question

Try changing the USB cable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2012, 12:11 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Clock Source Error - General question

I'll have to dig around and see if I've got a different firewire cable but I'll give it a shot.

Cheers
Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2012, 12:16 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 732
Default Re: Clock Source Error - General question

If you are getting clock errors not related to a digital input, it is likely the connection from the host to the interface.

Try blowing dirt and dust out of both ports as well, and change the firewire cable.

Try using a thicker FW cable as well. Those thin Apple cables I don't trust.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2012, 12:56 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Clock Source Error - General question

Thanks again, I'll try those things too.
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio clock source error Lynnweb7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-29-2011 11:22 AM
Internal Clock Source Error and Midi Problems with Vista sean13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-04-2010 03:42 PM
Error: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample... mongo_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 05-01-2010 06:08 AM
newbie clock source question gracec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-12-2009 09:20 AM
PT 7.1 M-PWD FST TRK USB - CLOCK SOURCE/SAMPLE RATE ERROR cjprough Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-15-2008 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com