Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2012, 02:29 AM
harrynilsson harrynilsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Track height shortcut

Hi,
I'm using PT 9.06 on an intel Macbook Pro with Snow Leopard 10.6.8.

This is a problem that is occurred quite recently but I'm not sure what has triggered it.

My Ctrl Up/down shortcut to change track height of individual tracks does not work. It won't do anything. Ctrl Alt Up/down will however change the size of all tracks, so that is working.
I have looked to see if the shortcut is being used by something else (such as spaces) and it doesn't appear to be. The problem also seemed to occur on 9.05 as well.

I have also just noticed that 'Vertical zoom to show all tracks: Alt+A' is not working as it should either - it seems to be zooming horizontally instead. weird.

Appreciate any help.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2012, 05:48 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 486
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Sorry if you knew this, but when you change a single track's height using Ctrl + Up/Down, make sure the track is selected. It's easy to miss this if you're in the Edit window and "Link Track and Edit Selection" is turned off.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2012, 07:53 AM
harrynilsson harrynilsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Yeah, that's not the problem unfortunately.. thanks though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2012, 08:07 AM
PT Lover's Avatar
PT Lover PT Lover is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 5,504
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Don't know about Ctrl+Up/Down not working, but you could try Ctrl+Command+Up to fit selected tracks to window, and Ctrl+Option+Command+Up to fit all tracks to window vertically (if possible).

Also, Option+A will zoom out horizontally to show the entire session, and reset the waveform height, but will not change track heights.
__________________
Stig Eliassen
---------------
Pro Tools|HDX 10.3.9/11.2.1 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | 10.8.5 | D-Command ES | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Pro Tools|HD 11.2.1 | iMac 12,1 w/12GB RAM | 10.9.4 | Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2012, 08:32 AM
harrynilsson harrynilsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Thanks for the tips - you are right about Option-A, I don't usually use that shortcut so I wasn't sure if it was working properly.. no problem there then.

The other two shortcuts you mention seem to work fine so it seems only my beloved Ctrl-Up/Down is not working. If only I could work out why. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2012, 08:37 AM
PT Lover's Avatar
PT Lover PT Lover is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway, @ home...........
Posts: 5,504
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Hmm, took a peek in the PT 9/10 docs, and they've changed a few things since PT 7.4. Option+A should zoom out vertically to show all tracks according to the shortcuts doc. Option+Ctrl+A should zoom out horizontally.
__________________
Stig Eliassen
---------------
Pro Tools|HDX 10.3.9/11.2.1 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | 10.8.5 | D-Command ES | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Pro Tools|HD 11.2.1 | iMac 12,1 w/12GB RAM | 10.9.4 | Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2012, 09:02 AM
harrynilsson harrynilsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Re: Track height shortcut

No, I'm agreeing with you about Option-A.. I got it wrong and it is working as you said.

It is only Ctrl-Up/Down that is the problem. Something is definitely wrong with that one.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-2012, 11:42 AM
harrynilsson harrynilsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Re: Track height shortcut

I managed to fix it - I enabled spaces and tested out the ctrl-up/down shortcut to shift between spaces, which worked. then I disabled spaces again and as if by magic, the PT shortcut started working again!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2013, 04:34 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 503
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Hi,

I just moved to HDX and ran into the same problem, ctrl-arrow up or down won┤t do anything, the other shortcuts (ctrl-alt- arrow/ctrl-alt-cmnd arrow etc.) all work. Unfortunately the trick with spaces (Mission Control) didn┤t work for me. Any other ideas anyone?
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.8.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 10.3.8/ PT HD 11.2.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2013, 04:45 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 503
Default Re: Track height shortcut

Solved it, the shortcuts were occupied by quickeys, "iTunes volume up and down", seems to be a default setting in quickeys 4.
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.8.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 10.3.8/ PT HD 11.2.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
track height jknourse Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 07-18-2012 01:06 PM
Track Height Shortcut broken cowrange 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-04-2012 11:01 AM
Shortcut for "default wave height" not working Jantex Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 11-17-2011 09:37 AM
shortcut for multi-track height in 7.1? Ken P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-17-2006 12:53 PM
Shortcut to reduce/increase windows height? Enrico Donner ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-21-2001 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com