Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2012, 02:21 AM
AndyMVP AndyMVP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 23
Default Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

Just thought I'd leave this here for anyone who encounters the same issues I just worked through.

I bought a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 USB interface today, to run with Pro Tools 9.0.5 on an HP laptop running Win 7 64 Home Premium - and you think I could get the thing to work?

I couldn't get Pro Tools to record or play back with the 2i2 as the audio device. I could, however, get the 2i2 to work with Audacity.

I googled like mad, to no avail.

What I ended up doing was this:
  1. Go to Control Panel > Hardware & Sound
  2. Click on Manage Audio Devices
  3. In the window that pops up, you'll be in the Playback tab
  4. Click on the "Scarlett 2i2 USB" device
  5. Click Properties.
  6. In the next window that pops up, go to the Advanced tab
  7. Change the Default Format to "2 channel, 16 bit, 48000 Hz (DVD Quality)"
  8. Click OK
  9. Click on the Recording tab and repeat steps 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8
  10. Click OK again

Problem solved.

Hope this is of use to someone!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2012, 10:51 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 3,119
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyMVP View Post
I couldn't get Pro Tools to record or play back with the 2i2 as the audio device. I could, however, get the 2i2 to work with Audacity.
That's because PT was trying to use the ASIO driver and you were using the WDM or Direct driver with Audacity. The ASIO driver is not multi-client capable. Therefore, the ASIO driver won't share the interface with other devices. If you want to use the 2i2 with PT and have it be completely reliable, allowing you to open 44.1K or 48K sessions as desired, you should de-select the 2i2 as the Windows default Playback and Recording device. Anything already using the 2i2 when you load PT will be a potential conflict. While it might work OK when the sample rates are the same, it doesn't when there is a sample rate mismatch. When you do want to use the 2i2 with Audacity, select the 2i2 directly from the Audacity I/O menu in the transport.
__________________
James Cadwallader

"I got a job making money for the man
Throwing chicken in the bucket with the soda pop can"

-Beck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2012, 04:59 PM
AndyMVP AndyMVP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 23
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

Quote:
de-select the 2i2 as the Windows default Playback and Recording device
Good thought, but the 2i2 isn't the default audio device in my setup.

I checked that, but I still get an error when switching between sampling rates - "ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel (I hadn't changed anything, only closed a 48k session and opened a 44.1). Pro Tools must be restarted for these changes to take effect. Please restart Pro Tools." If I then close and restart Pro Tools, the very same error appears.

If I do my little old 10-step process and switch the device back to 44.1 in the Windows Control Panel, it works for 44.1.

Yes, I see the irony in having to change device settings in order to eliminate a dialog box complaining about a change of device settings...

I pretty much never use Audacity, I only mentioned it in my original post to show that I was able to get the device working with something.

Apologies for the delayed reply also, this 2i2 setup is for my laptop, which I only ever use when I'm out of my studio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2012, 09:54 AM
RoganX RoganX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kendall
Posts: 10
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

Having a problem.

Using focusrite as the playback engine in Pro Tools 10 I can't get anything to work. No signals and no audio. Now when I use the asio4all driver I can get signals while record is armed or when playing it back - just can't get sound out to any of my play back options. Audacity and Reaper will play back sound - protools will not.

Now did you use an ASIO driver - or just the drivers that came with the 2i2? I don't want to keep spinning wheels on if I am going about this wrong. If I am to have the focusrite as the playback engine in Pro Tools please advise. I did have it that way as I mentioned earlier, but nothing at all happens when going that route. My inputs and outputs when re-configuring the i/o doesn't show up with focurite 2i2. However when using the asio4all driver I get the 2i2.

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:52 PM
AndyMVP AndyMVP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 23
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

I ditched the ASIO4All driver, and only have the 2i2 one.

Have you followed the kooky 10-step process above?

By the way, I've made a desktop shortcut to the "Manage Audio Devices" control panel. Eliminates a step in a process I still have to do every time I change sampling rates on my laptop...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2012, 01:18 PM
Mickarooney Mickarooney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

Im having the same trouble but I tried these options and I still cant get it to work.
losing the plot. Why is PT such a nightmare when doing anything!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2012, 05:42 PM
AndyMVP AndyMVP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 23
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickarooney View Post
Im having the same trouble but I tried these options and I still cant get it to work.
losing the plot. Why is PT such a nightmare when doing anything!
First person to answer that question wins the DUC.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2012, 06:54 PM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 258
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

Good grief. I just got a Scarlett 8i6 as something with more IO than a Mobile Pre and didn't cost a fortune like an Mbox, and I was having this weirdo issue in Pro Tools 10. Thanks for the guide at the top of this page, it solved it. Not sure if it's Focusrite's problem or Avid's, but yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeesh.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2012, 07:37 AM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

Thanks this workaround helped. Getting constant crashes at anything above 48KHz though >.<
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2012, 08:01 PM
DiamondLeagueMusic DiamondLeagueMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Grand Junction CO
Posts: 4
Angry Re: Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium

Anyone figure what the exact problem is? I tired the 10 steps above with no luck. Tried it plugging my 2i2 into a different USB port each time even!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with Focusrite Scarlett 18i20? hermonmusic Third Party Interfaces 22 03-13-2014 12:13 PM
Pro Tools 9 and Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - Problems! willyguitar Pro Tools 9 Discussion 0 11-28-2012 04:57 AM
pro tools 8 windows vista home premium???? bskipacoustic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-02-2010 03:01 PM
Need help with Pro Tools 7.4 on Windows Vista Home Premium therealprawphit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-29-2008 11:46 PM
M box 2 Pro tools LE Vista Home premium ed. SHOULD I BUY? Benjo11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-29-2008 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com