Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2012, 04:30 PM
Asar Asar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Default Pro Tools 10 HD Native Input Monitoring Glitch

i noticed when i have the green "i" highlighted on a record track, but not actually recording, only sometimes it will play my mic signal through it. it seems like after i been in the session for about 10-15 mins my mic signal will come through without recording, which is what I'm used to. anyone else having this issue? i toggle back and forth with the "set record tracks to input only" and "auto input" options but its the same glitch of not working at times. please look into this and fix it avid. thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2012, 09:13 AM
Asar Asar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native Input Monitoring Glitch

issue still exists in 10.1.2 of pro tools hd. this is when using low latency mode and on a hd native card.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2012, 10:32 PM
Asar Asar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native Input Monitoring Glitch

issue still exists in 10.1.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2012, 02:13 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 943
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native Input Monitoring Glitch

Just out of interest, are you using Low Latency Monitoring?
__________________
Intel Mac Dual Quad Westermere 2.4Ghz, 24gig Ram, 1 x 1TB WD HDD, 2 x 2TB WD Black HDD, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 and 11.1.2, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2012, 06:22 AM
Asar Asar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native Input Monitoring Glitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
Just out of interest, are you using Low Latency Monitoring?
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2012, 04:21 AM
Asar Asar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 43
Unhappy Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native Input Monitoring Glitch

Please look into this Avid. Driving me crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2012, 02:55 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 656
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native Input Monitoring Glitch

Did you check the cable?

C
__________________
PT 10 HDX OMNI/8x8 -Mac Pro 6 Cores 16 GB RAM OS 10.7.2 - Great River, AMS/Neve, GML, Bock Audio, Neumann, Josephson, Bogner, Marshall, Nord, Kemper
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2012, 03:20 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 943
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native Input Monitoring Glitch

Are you using hardware inserts on any tracks feeding to the nominated LLM pair? or do you have any plugins on a master track feeding the LLM pair?
Is the Input Monitored track feeding a bus?
All of these scenarios are affecting the way LLM works for me.
__________________
Intel Mac Dual Quad Westermere 2.4Ghz, 24gig Ram, 1 x 1TB WD HDD, 2 x 2TB WD Black HDD, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 and 11.1.2, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2012, 06:57 PM
stationwest615 stationwest615 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native Input Monitoring Glitch

this problem occurs to me as well. I am on PTX with the Native Card. When low latency monitoring is ON input monitor does not work. BOOOOOOOOooooooo

I seem to have figured out a work around though...

if i go to Hardware settings and change the buffer size to a smaller setting, when i retry input monitoring, it works. Even if i then change the buffer size BACK to what it was before. Not sure why.

Avid please fix this! My 002 runs smoother better than PTX!!!! why did i pay the high price for a crap product?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:48 AM
Labroue Labroue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: France
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 HD Native Input Monitoring Glitch

Hi,

I have the same problem with the Digi003, and PT10 CPTK (+ low latency input monitoring mode).

In order to work in good conditions, I found a solution. I place in the virtual console a first input channel (this is very important that it be first); I always switches the input monitoring (light green) on this first empty track.

I do not use this first track, it only allows the system to work.

Avid Please, fix this bug.

Thank you; best regards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 07:48 AM
Input monitoring IN HDX/Native or Complete Production Toolkit txshonk Pro Tools 10 Discussion 18 04-30-2012 05:32 PM
Input only monitoring in PT9 Native koo_koo_bonkers Pro Tools Post & Surround 6 04-04-2011 07:02 PM
Input Monitoring with Pro Tools 9 fenders Pro Tools 9 Discussion 4 01-05-2011 05:43 PM
New to pro tools, I have an input/ monitoring question mchristofi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-14-2008 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com