Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2012, 12:11 AM
mgthefuture mgthefuture is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 6
Default Pro Tools 10 Launch Error (-9514) "Disk Cache (DAE)..."

Greetings,

I'm new around here. I'm an upcoming mix engineer, producer, and 10 years and going beat maker.

I come from the FL Studio, Cubase, Ableton live background and was a bit slow when it came to trying my own hand in Pro Tools and the products associated with AVID.

I entered a contest and won Pro Tools 10, and had no choice but to dive in...fresh with a new i5 computer and other software I've been buying lately, 2012 just seemed to be my time to take this thing by the horns.

Unfortunately, my first 6 hours of the Pro Tools experience...has been or shall i say, WAS, a nightmare..LOL!!!

I figured I post to help out other whom have been hit with the (-9514) error code on launching Pro Tools 10 for the first time.

Initially, I installed the DVD, iLok + Registration, and 10.1 update like anyone should. I did the restart computer thing. I put it "offline" after the neccessary internet dialogs, and kept my system startup limited to video and sound programs.

This error came up about 20x each time I ran the shortcut off my desktop. I tried the 1 forum post i could find here via google for checking windows DEP, no avail. I ran as admin, I tried various compatibility modes, EVERYTHING.

Finally, after a few hours and 2 minutes short of throwing my computer out of the window...I realized it wasn't my soundcard, sound buffer, plugin, or anything else. So I uninstalled pro tools with CCLEANER. I also cleaned the registry.

Then i put the DVD back in, browsed for the setup, right clicked and ran it as Administrator.....and it worked.

How, or why...not sure.

But run the Setup as Admin..and install as normal. Update as usual. And keep your fingers crossed.

I got it running, loaded the demo song after copying it to my hard drive...and it played perfectly without a hitch. I'm using Focusrite ASIO drivers, and it sounds amazing. I'm impressed with the routing features, and appreciate the quality of stock plugins available and the precision they provide.

I thank Avid for keeping up the legacy, and pensado's place for giving me a reason to test drive.

I'll be around...I'm sure, learning the ropes.

Greetings From North Carolina
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2012, 12:47 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,456
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Launch Error (-9514) "Disk Cache (DAE)..."

Happy to hear that.
Enjoy PT, it is a great tool!
__________________
002R BLA mod, PT LE 8.0.1, MP Toolkit 2,
Intel Quad, 4GB Ram,
System 500GB, Audio 500, Samples 500 SATA, Backup 1TB, Win XP SP3
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 10, Win 7 Pro 64, Asus P8Z68-V Pro Gen3, 2600K at 4.6 GHz, 16 GB Ram, audio PC bundle from scan.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2012, 01:47 AM
mgthefuture mgthefuture is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Launch Error (-9514) "Disk Cache (DAE)..."

Yes, a tool I will utilize to the bone! I'm looking for some good videos and or courses to get me fully acquainted.
__________________
Pro Tools 10
Focusrite Saffire 6 USB, AKAI MPD 18, M-Audio Keyrig 49.
KRK 2nd Gen. 6's, Sony MDRs, Shure SRH440, Studio Projects B1.
Gateway-D: Intel i5 3.0 x2, 4GB Ram, Intel HD Video, 500 System HDD, 500 External Samples/Audio.
FL Studio 10, Steinberg Halion Sonic, Every Drumkit In The World!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2012, 07:40 AM
dubpimpjuice dubpimpjuice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Singer Island, FL
Posts: 130
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Launch Error (-9514) "Disk Cache (DAE)..."

Welcome!
I highly recommend the AIR users blog, just recently renamed pro tools expert.
Many informative videos!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:32 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,159
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Launch Error (-9514) "Disk Cache (DAE)..."

Also check out the Operating System Optimizations in the Avid Knowledgebase. One of the Windows recommendations is to Run As Administrator - as you discovered.

Cheers,
__________________
Bruce Hayward
info@brucehayward.com
www.brucehayward.com
Health IS Wealth
Every day's a new adventure
I had a handle on life...but it broke
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2012, 10:59 PM
mgthefuture mgthefuture is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Launch Error (-9514) "Disk Cache (DAE)..."

^ Yes i'm used to running as admin for many things. But never figured from DVD would make a difference, but with windows 7 you never know 0_o

But it works, brilliantly.

Where is this AIR / Pro Tools Expert Blog that i may find?
__________________
Pro Tools 10
Focusrite Saffire 6 USB, AKAI MPD 18, M-Audio Keyrig 49.
KRK 2nd Gen. 6's, Sony MDRs, Shure SRH440, Studio Projects B1.
Gateway-D: Intel i5 3.0 x2, 4GB Ram, Intel HD Video, 500 System HDD, 500 External Samples/Audio.
FL Studio 10, Steinberg Halion Sonic, Every Drumkit In The World!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-9514 Disk Cache Error wackjaw Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 06-18-2013 08:42 PM
First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache" DancesWithDingo Pro Tools Software (Win) 16 03-01-2013 02:05 PM
10.1.1 not showing "disk cache" under system usage [solved] Silky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2012 12:21 PM
"Pro Tools not responding" error and a very "laggy" session! Help! drumbumd Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-10-2012 06:37 PM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com