Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2012, 11:42 AM
YichenWang YichenWang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tianjin, China
Posts: 5
Question How to REMOVE instrumental from a track?

i use protools 8 le, and i want to know is it possible to remove instrumental from a song (keep vocal).
i know this is little bit tricky, but i have original song track and instrumental track. is there a way to get vocal only?

i just want that vocal. it doesn't matter quality (it can be very low).




-sorry about post this to the wrong area early.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2012, 12:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,033
Default Re: How to REMOVE instrumental from a track?

Still not possible. Any polarity/phase trickery will do a better job of REMOVING the vocal, not keeping it. Maybe if you explain your goal, somebody will have an idea to offer.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2012, 02:10 PM
CME CME is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 2,887
Default

If the instrumental an exact duplicate minus vocals (and most of the time it's not unless you did this yourself, but then you wouldn't be asking how to do this lol) you could try flipping the phase of the instrumental track and see what happens. I wouldn't hold my breathe.

There are some plugs that can adjust the width and balance of the the center vs the L/R, but those won't completely remove anything. Also there are probably other instruments panned center that would still be there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
MacBook Pro (Early 2011 w/2.2Ghz quad, 8GB Ram, 480GB SSD), OSX 10.9.3
Pro Tools 11.1.3 Harrison Mixbux 2.5
Metric Halo 2882 2D +DSP.
Metric Halo Production Bundle, Plug & Mix VIP Bundle, Slate VBC, VCC, VTM, FG-X and some other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2012, 01:14 AM
YichenWang YichenWang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tianjin, China
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to REMOVE instrumental from a track?

i bought a cd has 2 track, full song and instrumental. so i think the quality of instrumental wont be a problem.

i just wanna sample the vocal. cant i just do a simple subtraction?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2012, 05:17 AM
CME CME is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 2,887
Default

You can try but I'm betting the instrumental track isn't identical just without the vocals. But if you want to try, line them up, and flip the phase of the instrumental track. If it is identical only the voice should be there. If it's not you'll get a weird comb filtered mess.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
MacBook Pro (Early 2011 w/2.2Ghz quad, 8GB Ram, 480GB SSD), OSX 10.9.3
Pro Tools 11.1.3 Harrison Mixbux 2.5
Metric Halo 2882 2D +DSP.
Metric Halo Production Bundle, Plug & Mix VIP Bundle, Slate VBC, VCC, VTM, FG-X and some other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2012, 08:26 AM
YichenWang YichenWang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tianjin, China
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to REMOVE instrumental from a track?

so could you tell me what is "flip the phase" and how to do that?
thx a lot
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:49 AM
CME CME is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 2,887
Default

You can either insert a plug-in on the track you want to flip that has a phase switch (like eq3), or I believe there is an option in the audio suite menu to do it also.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
MacBook Pro (Early 2011 w/2.2Ghz quad, 8GB Ram, 480GB SSD), OSX 10.9.3
Pro Tools 11.1.3 Harrison Mixbux 2.5
Metric Halo 2882 2D +DSP.
Metric Halo Production Bundle, Plug & Mix VIP Bundle, Slate VBC, VCC, VTM, FG-X and some other stuff.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrumental Rock Track 11R PMcC Eleven Rack 13 02-04-2011 11:42 AM
Creating Space In Instrumental/ Vocals Sit On Instrumental walkerd96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-25-2009 12:13 AM
Remove 1 Track From Group? Sparky1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-15-2009 02:09 PM
A quick way to remove plugs from a track? bashville Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-20-2008 08:49 AM
Mixing and mastering with a two track instrumental Mo Yates Tips & Tricks 2 10-19-2006 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com