Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2012, 11:36 AM
RambleOnMusicUK RambleOnMusicUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 9
Default No Signal from Audio Interface in Pro Tools 10

Hey all,

I've been using Pro Tools 9.0.5 quite happily and with no issue on PC over the last 6 months or so. As I registered my copy after a cutoff date I was offered a free upgrade to Pro Tools 10. Around the same time I decided to purchase a MacBook so I could make my recording gear more mobile. (Intel i7 2.7GHz running OS X 10.7 Lion).

The audio interface I have been using is the M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R, and the drivers are up to date on both machines.

When using the Fast Track with the PC it automatically overrides the onboard sound card and becomes the route in and out of the machine for audio signal.

This does not appear to be the case on the MacBook Pro. The software appears to acknowledge the presence of the interface, but no signal is showing on the screen despite the monitor lights on the Fast Track showing signal. It was also an issue to begin with that the input on the Mac was coming through the on the laptop's onboard mic (which has now been turned down/off). There is no signal appearing on the driver application either.

Any ideas on how to resolve this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2012, 05:17 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 656
Default Re: No Signal from Audio Interface in Pro Tools 10

Have you selected the Fast Track as the I/O device on ProTools. Sounds like it's using built in I/O.

Carl
__________________
PT 10 HDX OMNI/8x8 -Mac Pro 6 Cores 16 GB RAM OS 10.7.2 - Great River, AMS/Neve, GML, Bock Audio, Neumann, Josephson, Bogner, Marshall, Nord, Kemper
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2012, 04:37 PM
RambleOnMusicUK RambleOnMusicUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 9
Default Re: No Signal from Audio Interface in Pro Tools 10

Launched the Hardware Setup through Setup > Hardware

Then went to Pro Tools Aggregate I/O and unchecked the Built In hardware and checked the Fast Track (this option only appeared after a series of reboots).

It's now working fine, and all 8 audio inputs are registering in PT10.

Took a while to find the right options through the menu system, but got there in the end.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FastTrack Pro USB Audio/Midi Interface: no signal prosodylab FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 08-08-2013 08:52 AM
002 Pro Tools 8.0.3 No Audio Signal Mr.Kite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-29-2011 12:35 PM
No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade allgenres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-01-2010 09:58 AM
No guitar signal on interface or pro tools mr.alex Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 09-13-2010 05:28 PM
Cannot get audio signal into pro tools 7.4 Lunar Eclips ICON & C|24 0 01-26-2008 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com