Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2012, 08:40 AM
David Lang David Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 46
Default Protools 10 Rewire Client

Hi all,

I've just reinstalled a fresh copy of ProTools 10 on a new OS partition. Everything is working fine, with the exception that the Reason rewire insert is missing (this was all working on my previous install - a PT9 to PT10 upgrade). I've installed both Reason & Reaper, and have run them both up in standalone mode, which I believe sets up the appropriate rewire components. When I then bring up ProTools first, neither Reason nor Reaper then launch in Rewire slave mode, and consequently the Rewire insert is unavailable in ProTools. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2012, 09:55 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,457
Default Re: Protools 10 Rewire Client

Are you sure that you have installed the 32bit versions of Reason and Reaper?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2012, 10:13 AM
David Lang David Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 46
Default Re: Protools 10 Rewire Client

Hi Tom.

Thanks for the response. I'm running Windows 7 sp1, 32-bit mode, so I presume both Reason & Reaper installers load 32 bit versions. I've checked the PT Rewire plug-in folder, and both DigiRewire.dpm and DigiRewire.dpm.rsr are present. When I launch Reaper in rewire slave mode, it displays the following "No mixer application appears to be running". I use rewire quite a bit, so I'm puzzled ... it was OK on my previous install.

Thanks,

David
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2012, 03:44 AM
David Lang David Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 46
Default Re: Protools 10 Rewire Client

Hi DTS,

Any ideas on this? I've done a repair reinstall of PT10, but no luck. I'm able to rewire Reason into Reaper, but can't rewire Reason or Reaper into PT10 - neither program sees PT10 as a rewire master. I'm inclined to conclude that this is a PT10 issue. Other than this, PT10 is running smoothly.

Any way I can diagnose this? What exactly do applications look for in a rewire master. Is there a registry entry missing?

Thanks,

David
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2012, 04:28 AM
arhall arhall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 90
Default Re: Protools 10 Rewire Client

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Lang View Post
Hi DTS,

Any ideas on this? I've done a repair reinstall of PT10, but no luck. I'm able to rewire Reason into Reaper, but can't rewire Reason or Reaper into PT10 - neither program sees PT10 as a rewire master. I'm inclined to conclude that this is a PT10 issue. Other than this, PT10 is running smoothly.

Any way I can diagnose this? What exactly do applications look for in a rewire master. Is there a registry entry missing?

Thanks,

David
Just a thought, as I remember it when installing Reaper I had to select Rewire install. I did'nt install by default.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2012, 04:18 AM
m3tr0n0m3 m3tr0n0m3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools 10 Rewire Client

I tried FL Studio Rewired in PT10, but the processor usage is crazy... Even in small sessions (like 6-7 tracks in FL Studio) Once my computer froze completely and the solution was hard reset Any suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2012, 11:07 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,457
Default Re: Protools 10 Rewire Client

I'm running PT10.0.1 and Reaper 4.151 (32bit). ReWire has never been smoother for me than it is now. I use it on most of the in-house sessions.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2012, 10:19 AM
t4d t4d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: uae
Posts: 12
Default Re: Protools 10 Rewire Client

how do i check if rewire in install into Protools 10.02 ?

i can not seem to find it anywhere
I start PT then start Reason 6.02 and or Reaper 32 bit

and not rewire at in the the PT interface ??


please any help would be great Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2012, 09:39 AM
t4d t4d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: uae
Posts: 12
Default Re: Protools 10 Rewire Client

I install reason 5 and record 1.5 and NOW i get a record Input in Protools 10

I have no idea how or where the Reason 6 ( guessing 64 bit rewire driver is )
OR how to get the 32 bit or get it working for reason 6 ??

BUT i got a connection now and will keep you update IF i get reason 6 rewired into PT10
__________________
3D Artist by day,. Muso by night.

Intel I7 - Win 7 64bit - 16 Gigs ram - SSD sata3 HD's - Eleven Rack - Reason - Sonar X2 Pro - Reaper - Melodyne - Oh and 20 guitars and not enough fingers to play then all ...

Last edited by t4d; 02-07-2012 at 10:25 AM. Reason: info correction.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2012, 10:51 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Riverview, MI & St Paul, MN
Posts: 1,148
Default Re: Protools 10 Rewire Client

First off, there is a 6.02 update for Reason. Looks like they fixed the audio control panel so that it now works properly with the Avid ASIO Driver (at least with HD|Native).

To make sure you install the correct version of Reason 6 that will Rewire with PT do the following per the Props Readme file:

Windows

Under Windows, you need to install a separate 32-bit version of Reason:

1. Open the Reason DVD (or the Reason download package, if you have downloaded the program from the web) in the Windows Explorer.

2. Right-click the "Install Reason.exe" file and select "Create Shortcut".
If the file is on the DVD, you will be asked if you want the shortcut to be placed on the desktop - click Yes.

3. Locate the shortcut you just created, right-click it and select "Properties".

4. On the "Shortcut" page of the Properties dialog, locate the Target field and add " /32" (without the quotes) at the very end. The Target field should say "D:\Install Reason.exe" /32
(although the drive letter may not be "D", depending on your setup).

5. Click OK.

Good Luck,
Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 640 video card, a Samsung 840 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 WD Black 32MB cache 500GB Hard Drives in externally mounted drive bays for session storage, Win 8 Pro, PTHDN 10/11.1.3, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sibelius First don't appear in Protools as Rewire Client Christiansyn Pro Tools Software (Win) 10 03-03-2013 07:32 AM
Axiom Pro & ReWire Client Ableton Live filosofem MIDI 1 03-11-2010 01:45 PM
BFD lite ReWire Client? tiotever Virtual Instruments 3 02-01-2010 05:03 AM
best/favorite rewire client for adding trax??? mykhal c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-01-2008 09:57 AM
Project 5 as Rewire Client in ProTools - No Worky CassidyGT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-15-2005 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com